DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

[Docket No. APHIS-2024-0047]

Importation of Fresh Leaves and Stems of Glasswort From Israel Into the United States

AGENCY: Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: We are advising the public of our decision to authorize the importation of fresh leaves and stems of glasswort (Salicornia europaea L.) for consumption from Israel into the United States. Based on the findings of a pest risk analysis, which we made available to the public for review and comment through a previous notice, we have determined that the application of one or more designated phytosanitary measures will be sufficient to mitigate the risks of introducing or disseminating plant pests or noxious weeds via the importation of fresh leaves and stems of glasswort from Israel.

DATES: Imports may be authorized beginning April 21, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Gina Stiltner, Senior Regulatory Policy Specialist, Regulatory Coordination and Compliance, PPQ, APHIS, 500 New Karner Road, Suite 2, Albany, NY 12055; (518) 760-2468; Gina.L.Stiltner@USDA.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Under the regulations in “Subpart L-Fruits and Vegetables” (7 CFR 319.56-1 through 319.56-12, referred to below as the regulations), the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) of the U.S. Department of Agriculture prohibits or restricts the importation of fruits and vegetables into the United States from certain parts of the world to prevent plant pests from being introduced into and spread within the United States.

Section 319.56-4 of the regulations contains a performance-based process for approving the importation of commodities that, based on the findings of a pest risk analysis, can be safely imported subject to one or more of the designated phytosanitary measures listed in paragraph (b) of that section. Under this process, APHIS proposes to authorize the importation of a fruit or vegetable into the United States if, based on the findings of a pest risk analysis, we determine that the measures can mitigate the plant pest risk associated with the importation of that fruit or vegetable. APHIS then publishes a notice in the Federal Register announcing the availability of the pest risk analysis that evaluates the risks associated with the importation of that fruit or vegetable. Following the close of the 60-day comment period, APHIS will issue a subsequent notice in the Federal Register announcing whether or not we will authorize the importation of the fruit or vegetable subject to the phytosanitary measures specified in the notice.

In accordance with that process, we published a notice ¹ in the Federal Register on April 11, 2025 (90 FR 15429-15429, Docket No. APHIS-2024-0047), in which we announced the availability, for review and comment, of a pest risk analysis that evaluated the risks associated with the importation of fresh leaves and stems of glasswort (Salicornia europaea L.) for consumption from Israel into the United States. The pest risk analysis consisted of a risk assessment identifying pests of quarantine significance that could follow the pathway of importation of fresh leaves and stems of glasswort from Israel and a risk management document (RMD) identifying phytosanitary measures to be applied to that commodity to mitigate the pest risk.

¹ To view the notice, supporting documents, and the comments we received, go to www.regulations.gov. Enter APHIS-2024-0047 in the Search field.

We solicited comments on the notice for 60 days ending June 10, 2025. We received two comments from private citizens by that date. The first commenter raised several issues beyond the scope of the docket, asking for reevaluation of current United States policy regarding the imposition of tariffs and non-engagement by the United States in the ongoing conflict between Israel and Palestine.

The second commenter argued that glasswort should not be imported under the category of fruits and vegetables for consumption because it can be harmful to pets.

APHIS' processes for evaluating requests for market access for a plant or plant product are specified in 7 CFR 319.5. In that subpart, requests for market access must include the proposed end use of the plant or plant product. In this case, the national plant protection organization (NPPO) of Israel asked for market access for glasswort intended for human consumption. Our analyses were predicated on this intended end use, and glasswort from Israel manifested or otherwise labeled for pet food use will be refused entry into the United States.

Therefore, in accordance with § 319.56-4(c)(3)(iii), we are announcing our decision to authorize the importation of fresh leaves and stems of glasswort (Salicornia europaea L.) for consumption from Israel into the United States subject to the phytosanitary measures identified in the RMD that accompanied the initial notice. These conditions will be listed in the U.S. Department of Agriculture's APHIS Agricultural Commodity Import Requirements (ACIR) database (https://acir.aphis.usda.gov/s/). In addition to these specific measures, each shipment must be subject to the general requirements listed in § 319.56-3 that are applicable to the importation of all fruits and vegetables.

Paperwork Reduction Act

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the recordkeeping and burden requirements associated with this action are covered under the Office of Management and Budget control number 0579-0049.

(Authority: 7 U.S.C. 1633, 7701-7772, and 7781-7786; 21 U.S.C. 136 and 136a; 7 CFR 2.22, 2.80, and 371.3.)

Done in Washington, DC, this 17th day of April 2026.
Kelly Moore,
Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-07748 Filed 4-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P