DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

Proposed Project: SAMHSA Certified Community Behavioral Health Clinic—Expansion Grant Program Evaluation (OMB No. 0930-XXXX)—NEW COLLECTION

In compliance with Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 concerning opportunity for public comment on proposed collections of information, SAMHSA will publish periodic summaries of proposed projects. To request more information on the proposed projects or to obtain a copy of the information collection plans, call the SAMHSA Reports Clearance Officer at: samhsapra@samhsa.hhs.gov.

Comments are invited on: (a) whether the proposed collections of information are necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

In fiscal year 2022, SAMHSA awarded two new cohorts of its Certified Community Behavioral Health Clinic (CCBHC)-Expansion program, one for clinics interested in becoming CCBHCs that need planning and support to come into compliance with CCBHC Certification Criteria, and another for established CCBHCs seeking to expand, improve, and advance their services. The purpose of the CCBHC-Expansion grants is to address problems of access, coordination, and quality of behavioral health care by establishing a standard definition and criteria for organizations certified as CCBHCs to ensure that all service recipients have access to a common set of comprehensive, coordinated services, with the ultimate goal of decreasing gaps in care and improving outcomes across communities.

SAMHSA is requesting clearance for one data collection activity and forms related to the implementation and impact studies to be conducted as part of an evaluation of these cohorts. Data collected in this evaluation will help SAMHSA assess the degree to which activities at the clinic level and systems level affect the development, implementation, and sustainment of CCBHCs consistent with the certification criteria and the impacts of model adoption on client outcomes.

1. SAMHSA will ask grantees to upload de-identified client-level Electronic Health Record data. This data will include client demographics and interview information, the Patient Health Questionnaire, the Columbia-Suicide Severity Rating Scale, the Generalized Anxiety Disorder 7-item, the Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test, and the Drug Abuse Screening Test, which the Evaluation Team has identified as tools grantees commonly use to collect client data. Grantees will upload this data during Quarter 4, 2025 and during Quarter 3 2026; all client data will be uploaded during periods to reduce burden required to determine duplicates. This data will provide SAMHSA with further data about client outcomes. If this data is not conducted, SAMHSA will not have adequate information to evaluate the extent to which clients improve over time on key outcomes related to CCBHC services.

The estimated response burden is as follows:

Type of respondent | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours | Average hourly wage | Total hour cost burden ᵃ
Electronic Health Record data collection | 298 | 2 | 8 | 4,768 | $59.07 | $281,645.76
Total | 298 | 2 | 8 | 4,768 | 59.07 | 281,645.76
ᵃ Total respondent cost is calculated as number of respondents × number of responses per respondent × average burden per response in hours × average hourly wage.

Send comments to SAMHSA Reports Clearance Officer, Room 15E-57A, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857 or email a copy to: samhsapra@samhsa.hhs.gov. Written comments should be received by June 22, 2026.

Alicia Broadus,
Public Health Advisor.

[FR Doc. 2026-07743 Filed 4-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4162-20-P