SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

[Disaster Declaration #21519 and #21520; Hawaii Disaster Number HI-20010]

Presidential Declaration of a Major Disaster for the State of Hawaii

AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This is notice of the Presidential declaration of a major disaster for the State of Hawaii (FEM-4909-DR), dated April 7, 2026.

Incident: Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides.

DATES: Issued on April 7, 2026.

Incident Period: March 10, 2026 through March 24, 2026.

Physical Loan Application Deadline Date: June 10, 2026.

Economic Injury (EIDL) Loan Application Deadline Date: January 7, 2027.

ADDRESSES: Visit the MySBA Loan Portal at https://lending.sba.gov to apply for a disaster assistance loan.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jennifer Talarico, Office of Disaster Recovery and Resilience, U.S. Small Business Administration, 409 3rd Street SW, Suite 6050, Washington, DC 20416, (202) 205-6734.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given as a result of the President's major disaster declaration on April 7, 2026, applications for disaster loans may be submitted online using the MySBA Loan Portal https://lending.sba.gov or in person at other locally announced locations. For further assistance please contact the SBA disaster assistance customer service center by email at disastercustomerservice@sba.gov or by phone at 1-800-659-2955. If you are deaf, hard of hearing or have a speech disability, please dial 7-1-1 to access telecommunications relay services.

The following areas have been determined to be adversely affected by the disaster:

Primary Counties (Physical Damage and Economic Injury Loans): City and County of Honolulu, Hawaii, Maui.

Contiguous Counties (Economic Injury Loans Only):

Hawaii: Kalawao, Kauai.

The Interest Rates are:

| Percent
For Physical Damage:
Homeowners with Credit Available Elsewhere | 5.750
Homeowners without Credit Available Elsewhere | 2.875
Businesses with Credit Available Elsewhere | 8.000
Businesses without Credit Available Elsewhere | 4.000
Private Non-Profit Organizations with Credit Available Elsewhere | 3.625
Private Non-Profit Organizations without Credit Available Elsewhere | 3.625
For Economic Injury:
Business and Small Agricultural Cooperatives without Credit Available Elsewhere | 4.000
Private Non-Profit Organizations without Credit Available Elsewhere | 3.625

The number assigned to this disaster for physical damage is 215196 and for economic injury is 215200.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Number 59008)

(Authority: 13 CFR 123.3(b).)

James Stallings,
Associate Administrator, Office of Disaster Recovery & Resilience.

[FR Doc. 2026-07732 Filed 4-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P