SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

[Disaster Declaration #21515 and #21516; Montana Disaster Number MT-20037]

Presidential Declaration of a Major Disaster for Public Assistance Only for the State of Montana

AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This is notice of the Presidential declaration of a major disaster for Public Assistance Only for the state of Montana (FEMA-4902-DR), dated April 7, 2026.

Incident: Severe Winter Storm and Straight-line Winds.

DATES: Issued on April 7, 2026.

Incident Period: December 17, 2025 through December 18, 2025.

Physical Loan Application Deadline Date: June 10, 2026.

Economic Injury (EIDL) Loan Application Deadline Date: January 7, 2027.

ADDRESSES: Visit the MySBA Loan Portal at https://lending.sba.gov to apply for a disaster assistance loan.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jennifer Talarico, Office of Disaster Recovery and Resilience, U.S. Small Business Administration, 409 3rd Street SW, Suite 6050, Washington, DC 20416, (202) 205-6734.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given as a result of the President's major disaster declaration on April 7, 2026, Private Non-Profit organizations providing essential services of a governmental nature may file disaster loan applications online using the MySBA Loan Portal https://lending.sba.gov or in person at other locally announced locations. For further assistance please contact the SBA disaster assistance customer service center by email at disastercustomerservice@sba.gov or by phone at 1-800-659-2955. If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability, please dial 7-1-1 to access telecommunications relay services.

The following areas have been determined to be adversely affected by the disaster:

Primary Counties: Big Horn, Blaine, Broadwater, Carbon, Dawson, Flathead, Garfield, Glacier, Golden Valley, Judith Basin, Lake, Lincoln, McCone, Mineral, Missoula, Park, Phillips, Pondera, Powder River, Powell, Ravalli, Rosebud, Sanders, Stillwater, Sweet Grass, Teton, Valley, Wheatland.

Tribal Areas: Blackfeet Indian Reservation, Fort Belknap Indian Reservation, Fort Peck Indian Reservation and Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation.

The Interest Rates are:

| Percent
For Physical Damage:
Private Non-Profit Organizations with Credit Available Elsewhere | 3.625
Private Non-Profit Organizations without Credit Available Elsewhere | 3.625
For Economic Injury:
Private Non-Profit Organizations without Credit Available Elsewhere | 3.625

The number assigned to this disaster for physical damage is 21515B and for economic injury is 215160.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Number 59008)

(Authority: 13 CFR 123.3(b).)

James Stallings,
Associate Administrator, Office of Disaster Recovery & Resilience.

[FR Doc. 2026-07727 Filed 4-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P