DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

Internal Revenue Service Advisory Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service, Department of Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Internal Revenue Service Advisory Council will hold a public meeting.

DATES: Wednesday, May 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anna Millikan, Office of National Public Liaison, at 202-317-6564 or send an email to PublicLiaison@irs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to the Federal Advisory Committee Act, the Internal Revenue Services announced the Internal Revenue Service Advisory Council (IRSAC) will hold a public meeting on Wednesday, May 6, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. Eastern to discuss topics that may be recommended for inclusion in a future report of the Council.

The meeting will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams. Members of the public planning to attend should register by May 4 by contacting Anna Millikan at PublicLiaison@irs.gov or 202-317-6564. Attendees are encouraged to join at least five minutes before the meeting begins.

Agenda items to be discussed may include but are not limited to: enhancements to IRS operations; suggestions for administrative and policy changes to improve taxpayer experience and service, compliance and tax administration; information reporting issues; and matters concerning tax-exempt and government entities. The meeting agenda will be posted online prior to the meeting at the IRSAC web page, www.irs.gov/irsac.

Should you wish the IRSAC to consider a written statement germane to the Council's work, file the statement by sending an email to PublicLiaison@irs.gov by May 4, 2026.

Dated: April 16, 2026.
John A. Lipold,
Designated Federal Official. Office of National Public Liaison, Internal Revenue Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-07721 Filed 4-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4831-GV-P