DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Action

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons that have been placed on OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them.

DATES: This action was issued on April 16, 2026. See Supplementary Information for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Licensing, 202-622-2480; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490 or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Action

On April 16, 2026, OFAC determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are blocked under the relevant sanctions authority listed below.

Individuals

1. BERMUDEZ TAPIA, Santiago Hernan, Managua, Nicaragua; DOB 17 Mar 1970; POB Managua, Nicaragua; nationality Nicaragua; Gender Male; National ID No. 0012402710038N (Nicaragua) (individual) [NICARAGUA].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii) of Executive Order 13851 of November 27, 2018, “Blocking Property of Certain Persons Contributing to the Situation in Nicaragua,” as amended by Executive Order 14088 of October 24, 2022, “Taking Additional Steps To Address the National Emergency With Respect to the Situation in Nicaragua” (“E.O. 13851, as amended”), for being an official of the Government of Nicaragua or having served as an official of the Government of Nicaragua at any time on or after January 10, 2007.

[image: EN21AP26.000]

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(v) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for being owned or controlled by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, ZHONG FU DEVELOPMENT S.A., a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13851, as amended.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(vi) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for operating or having operated in the gold sector of the Nicaraguan economy.

3. SOBALVARRO, NELSON FRANCISCO, Managua, Nicaragua; DOB 22 Nov 1976; POB Jinotega, Nicaragua; nationality Nicaragua; Gender Male; Passport C03238305 (Nicaragua) issued 19 Jan 2023 expires 19 Jan 2033; National ID No. 2412211760007F (Nicaragua) (individual) [NICARAGUA].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(v) of E.O. 13851 for being owned or controlled by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, COMPANIA MINERA INTERNACIONAL, SOCIEDAD ANONIMA, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13851, as amended.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(vi) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for operating or having operated in the gold sector of the Nicaraguan economy.

4. MATUS TAMARIZ, Lester, Managua, Nicaragua; DOB 20 Jun 1959; POB Managua, Nicaragua; nationality Nicaragua; Gender Male; National ID No. 001-200659-0051K (Nicaragua) (individual) [NICARAGUA] (Linked To: ZHONG FU DEVELOPMENT S.A.).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(v) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for being owned or controlled by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, ZHONG FU DEVELOPMENT S.A., a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13851, as amended.

5. MATUS BUITRAGO, Anibal Vladimir, Managua, Nicaragua; DOB 25 Jan 1984; POB Managua, Nicaragua; nationality Nicaragua; Gender Male; National ID No. 001-250184-0016P (Nicaragua) (individual) [NICARAGUA].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(v) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for being owned or controlled by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, ZHONG FU DEVELOPMENT S.A., a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13851, as amended.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(vi) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for operating or having operated in the gold sector of the Nicaraguan economy.

6. ORTEGA MURILLO, Daniel Edmundo, Managua, Nicaragua; DOB 30 Jan 1980; POB Managua, Nicaragua; nationality Nicaragua; Gender Male; National ID No. 0013001800039W (Nicaragua) (individual) [NICARAGUA].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for being an official of the Government of Nicaragua or having served as an official of the Government of Nicaragua at any time on or after January 10, 2007.

7. ORTEGA MURILLO, Maurice Facundo, Managua, Nicaragua; DOB 01 Jul 1985; POB Managua, Nicaragua; nationality Nicaragua; Gender Male; National ID No. 0010107850028J (Nicaragua) (individual) [NICARAGUA].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for being an official of the Government of Nicaragua or having served as an official of the Government of Nicaragua at any time on or after January 10, 2007.

Entities

1. BROTHER METAL S.A., Managua, Nicaragua; Organization Type: Mining of other non-ferrous metal ores; Company Number MC-XH6YJV [NICARAGUA].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(vi) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for operating or having operated in the gold sector of the Nicaraguan economy.

2. GRUPO MINERO XILOA S.A. (a.k.a. GRUMIXSA), Managua, Nicaragua; Organization Type: Mining of other non-ferrous metal ores; Company Number MC-XFBSJ5 [NICARAGUA].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(vi) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for operating or having operated in the gold sector of the Nicaraguan economy.

3. NICARAGUA XINXIN LINZE MINERIA GROUP S.A., Managua, Nicaragua; Organization Type: Mining of other non-ferrous metal ores; Company Number MC-9AF3ECG [NICARAGUA].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(vi) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for operating or having operated in the gold sector of the Nicaraguan economy.

4. SANTA RITA MINING COMPANY S.A., Managua, Nicaragua; Organization Type: Mining of other non-ferrous metal ores; Company Number MC-3CB247 (Nicaragua) [NICARAGUA].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(vi) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for operating or having operated in the gold sector of the Nicaraguan economy.

5. THOMAS METAL S.A., Managua, Nicaragua; Organization Type: Mining of other non-ferrous metal ores; Company Number MC-XGU17P [NICARAGUA].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(vi) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for operating or having operated in the gold sector of the Nicaraguan economy.

6. ZHONG FU DEVELOPMENT S.A., Managua, Nicaragua; Organization Type: Mining of other non-ferrous metal ores; Company Number MC-XFZRH1 [NICARAGUA].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(vi) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for operating or having operated in the gold sector of the Nicaraguan economy.

7. EXPORTADORA DE METALES SOCIEDAD ANONIMA (a.k.a. “EMSA”), Planes de Altamira Primera Etapa Edificio #110, Costado Este del Centro Financiero Pellas, Managua, Nicaragua; website www.emsanic.com; Organization Established Date 10 Oct 2019; Organization Type: Mining and Quarrying; alt. Organization Type: Wholesale of jewelry, watches, precious stones, and precious metals; RUC # J0310000287228 (Nicaragua); Public Registration Number MG00-22-003646 (Nicaragua); License 21821 (Nicaragua); Business Number MC-3CB18Z (Nicaragua); alt. Business Number UAF-RSO-C-XII-423-2019 (Nicaragua) [NICARAGUA].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(vi) of E.O. 13851, as amended, for operating or having operated in the gold sector of the Nicaraguan economy.

(Authority: E.O. 13851; E.O. 14088.)

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-07699 Filed 4-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P