DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

Science and Technology Reinvention Laboratory (STRL) Personnel Demonstration Project Program

AGENCY: Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (USD(R&E)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Notice of amendment; STRL Personnel Demonstration Project probationary and trial period waivers.

SUMMARY: This notice amends STRL Personnel Demonstration Project Federal Register Notices (FRNs) by changing the waiver citations for probationary periods.

DATES: Implementation of this authority will begin no earlier than April 21, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Department of the Air Force:

• Air Force Research Laboratory: Ms. Rosalyn Jones-Byrd, 937-656-9747, Rosalyn.Jones-Byrd@us.af.mil.

• Joint Warfare Analysis Center: Ms. Amy Balmaz, 540-653-8598, Amy.T.Balmaz.civ@mail.mil.

Department of the Army:

• Transformation and Training Command: Ms. Marlowe Richmond, 512-726-4397, marlowe.richmond.civ@army.mil.

• Army Research Institute for the Behavioral and Social Sciences: Dr. Scott Shadrick, 254-288-3800, Scottie.B.Shadrick.civ@army.mil.

• Combat Capabilities Development Command Armaments Center: Ms. Pota Kripotos, 973-724-9165, pota.kripotos.civ@army.mil.

• Combat Capabilities Development Command Army Research Laboratory: Mr. Christopher Tahaney, 410-278-9069, Christopher.S.Tahaney.civ@army.mil.

• Combat Capabilities Development Command Aviation and Missile Center: Mr. Justin Page, 256-755-1698, justin.d.page4.civ@army.mil.

• Combat Capabilities Development Command Chemical Biological Center: Ms. Patricia L. Knuckey, 520-672-4117, patricia.l.knuckey.civ@army.mil.

• Combat Capabilities Development Command Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Cyber, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Center: Mr. Gregory Peck, 520-674-6820, Gregory.A.Peck16.civ@army.mil.

• Combat Capabilities Development Command Ground Vehicle Systems Center: Mr. Adam Crafard, 571-644-4274, adam.b.crafard.civ@army.mil.

• Combat Capabilities Development Command Soldier Center: Ms. Sarah Palmer, 508-206-2329, sarah.b.palmer.civ@army.mil.

• Communications Electronics Life Cycle Management Command Software Engineering Center: Ms. Nerissa Williams, 520-671-1726, nerissa.l.williams.civ@army.mil.

• Engineer Research and Development Center: Dr. Lucy Priddy, 601-634-2282, lucy.p.priddy@usace.army.mil.

• Medical Research and Development Command: Ms. Linda Krout, 301-619-7276, Linda.J.Krout.civ@mail.mil.

• Technical Center, Space and Missile Defense Command: Dr. Chad Marshall, 256-955-5697, Chad.J.Marshall.civ@army.mil.

Department of the Navy:

• Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division and Aircraft Division: Mr. Dustin Kirby, 858-978-1381, Dustin.k.kirby.civ@us.navy.mil.

• Naval Facilities Engineering Command Engineering and Expeditionary Warfare Center: Ms. Kelly Mitchell, 564-667-6721, Kelly.l.mitchell16.civ@us.navy.mil.

• Naval Information Warfare Centers:

○ Naval Information Warfare Center Atlantic: Ms. Alissa Lopez, 843-218-3871, alissa.m.lopez4.civ@us.navy.mil.

○ Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific: Ms. Sharmeka Speights, 619-553-6282, sharmeka.m.speights.civ@us.navy.mil.

• Naval Medical Research Center: Dr. Jill Phan, 301-319-7645, jill.c.phan.civ@mail.mil.

• Naval Research Laboratory: Ms. Annemarie Slattery, 771-216-7577, annemarie.m.slattery.civ@us.navy.mil.

• Naval Sea Systems Command Warfare Centers: Ms. Emily Grauwiler, 301-312-1185, emily.r.grauwiler.civ@us.navy.mil.

• Office of Naval Research: Mr. Damien Raphael, 703-696-0383, urlins.d.raphael.civ@us.navy.mil.

Marine Corps:

• Marine Corps Tactical Systems Support Activity: Ms. Lissa Henriksen. 760-587-6893, lissa.lalonde@usmc.mil.

Defense Health Agency:

• Defense Health Agency Research and Development: Ms. Linda Krout, 301-619-7276, Linda.J.Krout.civ@mail.mil.

DoD:

• Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Development: Dr. Jagadeesh Pamulapati, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Science and Technology Foundations, 571-372-6372, Jagadeesh.Pamulapati.civ@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: As authorized by 10 United States Code (U.S.C.) 4121, the Secretary of Defense, through the USD(R&E), conducts personnel demonstration projects at DoD laboratories designated as STRLs.

The 24 current STRLs are:

• Air Force Research Laboratory

• Joint Warfare Analysis Center

• Transformation and Training Command

• Army Research Institute for the Behavioral and Social Sciences

• Combat Capabilities Development Command Armaments Center

• Combat Capabilities Development Command Army Research Laboratory

• Combat Capabilities Development Command Aviation and Missile Center

• Combat Capabilities Development Command Chemical Biological Center

• Combat Capabilities Development Command Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Cyber, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Center

• Combat Capabilities Development Command Ground Vehicle Systems Center

• Combat Capabilities Development Command Soldier Center

• Communications Electronics Life Cycle Management Command Software Engineering Center

• Engineer Research and Development Center

• Medical Research and Development Command

• Technical Center, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command

• Naval Air Warfare Center

• Naval Facilities Engineering Command Engineering and Expeditionary Warfare Center

• Naval Information Warfare Centers, Atlantic and Pacific

• Naval Medical Research Center

• Naval Research Laboratory

• Naval Sea Systems Command Warfare Centers

• Office of Naval Research

• Marine Corps Tactical Systems Support Activity

• Defense Health Agency Research and Development

1. Background

Most STRLs established extended probationary and trial periods for employees participating in personnel demonstration projects in their implementing FRNs. These FRNs waived applicable provisions of 5 CFR part 315, subpart H to allow for probationary and trial periods greater than one year and to permit termination during the extended probationary or trial period without using the adverse action procedures described in 5 U.S.C. chapter 75. Executive Order (E.O.) 14284 repealed Civil Service Rule 2.4 and established Civil Service Rule 11 (90 FR 17729). On June 24, 2025, the Office of Personnel Management published its final rule rescinding subpart H of 5 CFR part 315 and making conforming amendments (90 FR 26727). Administrative changes to STRL FRNs to waive the applicable provisions of 5 CFR part 11 are now necessary to continue using the extended probationary and trial periods described in STRL FRNs implementing personnel demonstration projects.

2. Personnel System Changes

Employees hired prior to June 24, 2025, and after the effective date of this notice are subject to the extended probationary or trial periods authorized in applicable STRL FRNs and associated implementing regulations.

3. Required Waivers to Laws and Regulations

Appendix A—Waivers to the Title 5, U.S.C.
Title 5, United States Code | Title 5, Code of Federal Regulations
Chapter 75, Adverse Actions, sections 7501(1), 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii), (a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(C)(ii)—Waived to the extent necessary to apply adverse action procedures only to those not serving a probationary or trial period as described in STRL FRNs | Part 11 Probationary and Trial Periods, parts 11.2, 11.3 and 11.4—Waived to the extent necessary to apply probationary and trial period requirements described in STRL FRNs. Part 752, sections 752.201(b) and 752.401(c)-Waived to the extent necessary to apply adverse action procedures only to those not serving a probationary or trial period as described in STRL FRNs.

Appendix B—Authorized STRLs and Federal Register Notices
STRL | Federal Register notice
Air Force Research Laboratory | 61 FR 60400 amended by 75 FR 53076.
Joint Warfare Analysis Center | 85 FR 29414.
Transformation and Training Command | 89 FR 13548.
Army Research Institute for Behavioral and Social Sciences | 85 FR 76038.
Combat Capabilities Development Command-Armaments Center | 76 FR 3744.
Combat Capabilities Development Command-Army Research Laboratory | 63 FR 10680.
Combat Capabilities Development Command-Aviation and Missile Center | 62 FR 34876 amended by 65 FR 53142 (AVRDEC and AMRDEC merged).
Combat Capabilities Development Command-Chemical Biological Center | 74 FR 68936.
Combat Capabilities Development Command-Command, Control, Communications, Cyber, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Center | 66 FR 54872.
Combat Capabilities Development Command-Ground Vehicle Systems Center | 76 FR 12508.
Combat Capabilities Development Command-Soldier Center | 74 FR 68448.
Communications Electronics Life Cycle Management Command Software Engineering Center | Not yet published.
Engineer Research and Development Center | 63 FR 14580 amended by 65 FR 32135.
Medical Research and Development Command | 63 FR 10440.
Technical Center, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command | 85 FR 3339.
Naval Air Systems Command Warfare Centers | 76 FR 8530.
Naval Facilities Engineering Command Engineering and Expeditionary Warfare Center | 86 FR 14084.
Naval Medical Research Center | Not yet published.
Naval Research Laboratory | 64 FR 33970.
Naval Sea Systems Command Warfare Centers | 62 FR 64050.
Office of Naval Research | 75 FR 77380.
Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command, Space and Naval Warfare System Center Atlantic and Pacific | 76 FR 1924.
Marine Corps Tactical Systems Support Activity | Not yet published.
Defense Health Agency Research and Development | Not yet published.

Dated: April 16, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-07695 Filed 4-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P