SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105258; File No. SR-PHLX-2026-21]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; Nasdaq PHLX LLC; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of a Proposed Rule Change To Amend Equity 4, Rule 3304 (Data Feeds Utilized) To Establish a Primary and Secondary Source of Quotation Data of a New Market Center

April 16, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”) ¹, and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² notice is hereby given that on April 6, 2026, Nasdaq PHLX LLC (“PHLX” or “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC” or “Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I, II, and III, below, which Items have been prepared by the Exchange. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

The Exchange proposes to amend Equity 4, Rule 3304 (Data Feeds Utilized) to establish a primary and secondary source of quotation data of a new market center in the list of proprietary and network processor feeds that the Exchange utilizes for the handling, routing, and execution of orders, as well as regulatory compliance processes related to those functions.

The text of the proposed rule change is available on the Exchange's website at https://listingcenter.nasdaq.com/rulebook/phlx/rulefilings, and at the principal office of the Exchange.

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the Exchange included statements concerning the purpose of and basis for the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of these statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant aspects of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

The Exchange proposes to update and amend the data feeds table in Equity 4, Rule 3304, which sets forth on a market-by-market basis the specific proprietary and network processor feeds that the Exchange utilizes for the handling, routing, and execution of orders, and for performing the regulatory compliance processes related to each of those functions. Specifically, the table would be amended to reflect that the Exchange will receive a direct feed from the new Texas Stock Exchange (“TXSE”) as its primary quotation data source for TXSE, and the Exchange will use CQS/UQDF as the secondary data source for TXSE. Additionally, the table will be updated to reflect the current names of two exchanges that were recently renamed (i.e.: Nasdaq Texas and NYSE Texas).

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes that its proposal is consistent with Section 6(b) of the Act,³ in general, and furthers the objectives of Section 6(b)(5) of the Act,⁴ in particular, in that it is designed to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and, in general to protect investors and the public interest.

³ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b).

⁴ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

The Exchange believes that the proposed rule change removes impediments to and perfects the mechanism of a free and open market because updating its data feeds table to add a new market center for which the exchange will consume quotation data through direct and secondary feeds will provide clarity to market participants. Additionally, it is necessary and consistent with the public interest and the protection of investors to update the Exchange's table of market centers in Equity 4, Rule 3304 in order to provide transparency with respect to all the direct proprietary and network processor feeds from which the Exchange obtains market data. Finally, it will promote just and equitable principles of trade and protect investors and the public interest to update the table in Equity 4, Rule 3304, to reflect the current names of two recently-renamed exchanges.

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. The proposed rule change is not designed to address any competitive issue; instead, its purpose is to enhance transparency with respect to the operation of the Exchange and its use of market data feeds.

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

No written comments were either solicited or received.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

Because the foregoing proposed rule change does not: (i) significantly affect the protection of investors or the public interest; (ii) impose any significant burden on competition; and (iii) become operative for 30 days from the date on which it was filed, or such shorter time as the Commission may designate, it has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A)(iii) of the Act ⁵ and subparagraph (f)(6) of Rule 19b-4 thereunder.⁶

⁵ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A)(iii).

⁶ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6). In addition, Rule 19b-4(f)(6) requires a self-regulatory organization to give the Commission written notice of its intent to file the proposed rule change at least five business days prior to the date of filing of the proposed rule change, or such shorter time as designated by the Commission. The Exchange has satisfied this requirement.

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission shall institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule should be approved or disapproved.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number SR-PHLX-2026-21 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-PHLX-2026-21. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-PHLX-2026-21 and should be submitted on or before May 12, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.⁷
⁷ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12).
Vanessa A. Countryman,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07691 Filed 4-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P