POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket Nos. CP2026-3 and MC2026-211; Order No. 9527]

Inbound Parcel Post (at UPU Rates)

AGENCY: Postal Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Commission is recognizing a recent Postal Service filing of a change in rates not of general applicability for Inbound Parcel Post (at Universal Postal Union rates) to be effective January 1, 2027, along with related proposed changes to the Mail Classification Schedule (MCS), also effective January 1, 2027. This document informs the public of the filing, invites public comment, and takes other administrative steps.

DATES: Comments are due: April 23, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit comments electronically via the Commission's Filing Online system at http://www.prc.gov. Those who cannot submit comments electronically should contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section by telephone for advice on filing alternatives.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David A. Trissell, General Counsel, at 202-789-6820.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Table of Contents

I. Introduction

II. Contents of Filing

III. Commission Action

IV. Ordering Paragraphs

I. Introduction

On April 15, 2026, the Postal Service filed notice of changes in rates not of general applicability for Inbound Parcel Post (at Universal Postal Union (UPU) Rates) and rates for Inbound International Proof of Delivery, effective January 1, 2027.¹ The Postal Service also gave notice of related proposed changes to the Mail Classification Schedule (MCS), also effective January 1, 2027. Notice at 1.

¹ Notice of the United States Postal Service of Filing Changes in Rates Not of General Applicability for Inbound Parcel Post (at UPU Rates) and Inbound International Proof of Delivery, and Modification of Mail Classification Schedule, and Application for Non-Public Treatment, April 15, 2026, at 1 (Notice).

II. Contents of Filing

The Postal Service states that because of amendments made in Article 33 of the Universal Postal Convention (Convention) by the UPU Dubai Congress in September 2025, beginning in calendar year (CY) 2027 designated operators such as the Postal Service can establish self-declared “Inward Land Rates” for inbound parcel post, with certain exceptions. Id. at 3. The Postal Service also states that because of related amendments made in Convention Articles 18.3.3 and 33.8 by the UPU Dubai Congress, beginning in CY 2027 designated operators will be required to provide an ancillary international proof of delivery for inbound parcel post. Id. at 4. For such ancillary service, designated operators can either use the rate fixed by the Convention or the equivalent domestic charge for proof of delivery. Id. The Postal Service further states that it is required to give notice to the UPU International Bureau (IB) by May 1, 2026, of its self-declared rates for inbound parcel post and its elected rate for international proof of delivery that would take effect on January 1, 2027. Id.

Therefore, the Postal Service submits its self-declared rates for Inbound Parcel Post (at UPU rates) and its elected rate for Inbound International Proof of Delivery for CY 2027 for review with the Commission. The Postal Service states that the supporting financial workpapers show that the rates comply with 39 U.S.C. 3633. Id. at 6. The Postal Service also proposes the following classification changes to the MCS so that the MCS will more accurately represent the Postal Service's offering as of January 1, 2027 and be consistent with the amended Convention: deleting “Single-Piece” from the name of Inbound Parcel Post (at UPU rates) and changing “Parcel Post Regulations” to “Convention Regulations” in MCS section 2310.1; deleting outdated reference to International Insurance in MCS section 2310.5; changing the descriptions of remuneration for Inbound Parcel Post (at UPU rates) in MCS section 2310.6; and adding a new MCS subsection 2615.3 for International Proof of Delivery, under the International Ancillary Services product in MCS section 2615. Id. at 8-9. The Postal Service asserts that the proposed changes are minor (instead of material) in nature. See id. at 9-11.

With the Notice, the Postal Service filed: an application for non-public treatment of materials filed under seal, self-declared rates for Inbound Parcel Post (at UPU rates) and the rate elected for Inbound International Proof of Delivery, a certification required under 39 CFR 3035.105(c)(2), Governors' Decision No. 19-1, and proposed changes to the MCS in legislative format. Id. at 4-5; see id. Attachments 1-5. The Postal Service also filed Excel versions of financial workpapers. Notice at 5-6. The Postal Service publicly filed redacted copies of the rates, Governors' Decision No. 19-1, and financial workpapers, and filed unredacted copies of these materials under seal. Id. at 4-5.

III. Commission Action

The Commission establishes Docket Nos. CP2026-6 and MC2026-211 for consideration of matters raised by the Notice. Pursuant to 39 CFR 3010.101(q)(3) and 3040.191(d), the Commission appoints Jana Slovinská to serve as Public Representative in these dockets. The Public Representative does not represent any individual person, entity or particular point of view, and, when Commission attorneys are appointed, no attorney-client relationship is established. The Commission invites comments on whether the Postal Service's filing is consistent with 39 U.S.C. 3632 and 3633 and other appliable policies and criteria of chapter 36 of Title 39 of the United States Code, 39 CFR 3035.105 and .107, 3040.190-.192, and any applicable Commission directives and orders. Comments are due no later than April 23, 2026. The public portions of the filing can be accessed via the Commission's website (http://www.prc.gov).

IV. Ordering Paragraphs

It is ordered:

1. The Commission establishes Docket No. CP2026-6 and MC2026-211 for consideration of the matters raised by the Postal Service's Notice.

2. Pursuant to 39 CFR 3010.101(q)(3) and 3040.191(d), Jana Slovinská is appointed to serve as an officer of the Commission (Public Representative) to represent the interests of the general public in this proceeding.

3. Comments are due no later than April 23, 2026.

4. This Order, or abstract thereof, shall be published in the Federal Register.

By the Commission.
Ashley Demchak,
Alternate Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-07679 Filed 4-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7710-FW-P