DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF689]

Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Pacific Fishery Management Council's (Pacific Council) Ad-hoc Sacramento River Fall Chinook (SRFC) Workgroup will hold an online meeting in May 2026.

DATES: The online meeting will be held on Thursday, May 7, 2026, from 1 p.m. until 4 p.m. Pacific Time or until business for the day concludes.

ADDRESSES: This meeting will be held online. Specific meeting information, including directions on how to join the meeting and system requirements will be provided in the meeting announcement on the Pacific Council's website (see www.pcouncil.org). You may send an email to Mr. Hayden York (hayden.york@pcouncil.org) or contact him at (503) 820-2424 for technical assistance.

Council address: Pacific Fishery Management Council, 7700 NE Ambassador Place, Suite 101, Portland, OR 97220-1384.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Angela Forristall, Staff Officer, Pacific Council; telephone: (503) 820-2419.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The primary purpose of the meeting is to prepare for the 2026 peer review meeting on methods to evaluate a revised spawner abundance at maximum sustainable yield (SMSY) for Sacramento River fall Chinook. Additional discussions may include, but are not limited to, future meetings, workload planning, and upcoming Pacific Council agenda items.

Although non-emergency issues not contained in the meeting agenda may be discussed, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Action will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this document and any issues arising after publication of this document that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Mr. Hayden York (hayden.york@pcouncil.org; (503) 820-2424) at least 10 days prior to the meeting date.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)

Dated: April 16, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-07675 Filed 4-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P