DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

26 CFR Part 300

[REG-108706-25]

RIN 1545-BS11

Enrolled Agent Special Enrollment Examination User Fee Update

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.

SUMMARY: In the Rules and Regulations section of this issue of the Federal Register, the Department of the Treasury (Treasury Department) and the IRS are issuing interim final regulations that amend the current regulations to reduce the user fee for each part of the special enrollment examinations for enrolled agents (EA SEE) from $99 per part to $66 per part.

DATES: Electronic or written comments and requests for a public hearing must be received by May 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Commenters are strongly encouraged to submit public comments electronically. Submit electronic submissions via the Federal eRulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov (indicate IRS and REG-108706-25) by following the online instructions for submitting comments. Requests for a public hearing must be submitted as prescribed in the “Comments and Requests for a Public Hearing” section. Once submitted to the Federal eRulemaking Portal, comments cannot be edited or withdrawn. The Treasury Department and the IRS will publish for public availability any comments submitted to the IRS's public docket. Send paper submissions to: CC:PA:01:PR (REG-108706-25), Room 5503, Internal Revenue Service, P.O. Box 7604, Ben Franklin Station, Washington, DC 20044.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Concerning the proposed regulations, Sean Dix at (202) 317-6845; concerning cost methodology, CFO Cost and User Fees at (202) 317-6400; concerning submissions of comments or requests for a public hearing, the Publications and Regulations Section at (202) 317-6901 (not toll-free numbers) or by email at publichearings@irs.gov (preferred).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background and Explanation of Provisions

Interim final regulations in the Rules and Regulations section of this issue of the Federal Register amend regulations under 26 CFR part 300 setting a user fee for the special enrollment examinations for enrolled agents. The Independent Offices Appropriation Act of 1952 (IOAA), which is codified at 31 U.S.C. 9701, authorizes agencies to prescribe regulations that establish user fees for services provided by the agency. The IOAA provides that regulations implementing user fees are subject to policies prescribed by the President; these policies are set forth in the Office of Management and Budget Circular A-25, 58 FR 38142 (July 15, 1993).

The text of the interim final regulations also serves as the text of these proposed regulations. The preamble to the interim final regulations explains the interim final regulations and these proposed regulations.

Special Analyses

I. Regulatory Planning and Review

These proposed regulations are not subject to review under section 6(b) of Executive Order 12866 pursuant to the Memorandum of Agreement (July 4, 2025) between the Treasury Department and the Office of Management and Budget regarding review of tax regulations.

II. Regulatory Flexibility Act

Pursuant to the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6), it is hereby certified that these proposed regulations will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The EA SEE user fee primarily affects individuals who take the EA SEE. Only individuals, not businesses, can be enrolled agents. Thus, the economic impact of these regulations on any small entity would be a result of an individual enrolled agent owning a small entity or a small entity employing an enrolled agent who must take the EA SEE. The Treasury Department and the IRS estimate that an average of 28,898 EA SEE examination parts will be taken by individuals annually. Therefore, a substantial number of small entities is not likely to be affected. Additionally, the economic impact on those entities is not significant. These regulations will establish a $66 fee per examination part (plus $251 payable directly to the third-party contractor) and will not have a significant economic impact on a small entity. Accordingly, the rule is not expected to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities, and a regulatory flexibility analysis is not required.

III. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

Section 202 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA) requires that agencies assess anticipated costs and benefits and take certain other actions before issuing a final rule that includes any Federal mandate that may result in expenditures in any one year by a State, local, or Tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100 million in 1995 dollars, updated annually for inflation. This rule does not include any Federal mandate that may result in expenditures by State, local, or Tribal governments, or by the private sector in excess of that threshold.

IV. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

Executive Order 13132 (Federalism) prohibits an agency from publishing any rule that has federalism implications if the rule either imposes substantial, direct compliance costs on State and local governments, and is not required by statute, or preempts State law, unless the agency meets the consultation and funding requirements of section 6 of the Executive order. These interim final regulations do not have federalism implications and do not impose substantial direct compliance costs on State and local governments or preempt State law within the meaning of the Executive order.

V. Submission to Small Business Administration

Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Code, this notice of proposed rulemaking has been submitted to the Chief Counsel for the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business.

Comments and Requests for a Public Hearing

Consideration will be given to comments that are submitted timely to the IRS as prescribed in this preamble under the ADDRESSES heading. The Treasury Department and the IRS request comments on all aspects of the proposed regulations. Any comments submitted will be made available at https://www.regulations.gov or upon request.

A public hearing will be scheduled if requested in writing by any person who timely submits electronic or written comments. Requests for a public hearing are also encouraged to be made electronically. If a public hearing is scheduled, notice of the date and time for the public hearing will be published in the Federal Register.

Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is Sean Dix, Office of the Associate Chief Counsel (Procedure and Administration). Other personnel from the Treasury Department and the IRS participated in the development of the regulations.

List of Subjects in 26 CFR Part 300

Estate taxes, Excise taxes, Fees, Gift taxes, Income taxes, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

Proposed Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, the Treasury Department and the IRS propose to amend 26 CFR part 300 as follows:

PART 300—USER FEES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 300 continues to read in part as follows:

Authority: 31 U.S.C. 9701.

Par. 2. Section 300.4 is amended by revising paragraphs (b) and (d) to read as follows:

§ 300.4 Enrolled agent special enrollment examination fee.

* * * * *

(b) [The text of proposed § 300.4(b) is the same as the text of § 300.4(b) in the interim final rule published elsewhere in this issue of the Federal Register].

* * * * *

(d) [The text of proposed § 300.4(d) is the same as the text of § 300.4(d) in the interim final rule published elsewhere in this issue of the Federal Register].

Frank J. Bisignano,
Chief Executive Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-07682 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4831-GV-P