NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY

Sunshine Act Meetings

TIME AND DATE: The Members of the National Council on Disability (NCD) will hold a virtual Council meeting on Thursday, May 7, 2026, 12:30-3:00 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time (EDT).

PLACE: This meeting will occur via Zoom for Government videoconference. Details are available on NCD's event page at https://www.ncd.gov/meeting/2026-05-07-may-7-2026-council-meeting/.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED: NCD's virtual quarterly meeting will include report outs from the Acting Chairman, followed by the Council Members regarding engagements with the community since the last meeting; the Executive Committee; staff updates on policy, legislation, and media; and the current draft of the 2026 Progress Report. Following those updates, Council Members will offer project proposals for FY27 research endeavors and vote for their top three, culminating in the agency's new slate of projects for the next fiscal year before adjournment.

Agenda: The times provided below are approximations for when each agenda item is anticipated to be discussed (all Eastern Daylight Time):

Thursday, May 7, 2025

12:30-12:40 p.m.—Welcome and Call to Order; Roll Call

12:40-12:50 p.m.—Chairman's Report

12:50-1:15 p.m.—Council Member Reports

1:15-1:25 p.m.—Executive Committee Report

1:25-1:35 p.m.—Policy Update

1:35-1:45 p.m.—Break

1:45-1:55 p.m.—Legislative and Media Updates

1:55-2:05 p.m.—2026 Progress Report Update

2:05-2:15 p.m.—Council Question and Answer on Progress Report

2:15-3:00 p.m.—Presentation and Discussion of FY27 Policy Project Proposals

3:00 p.m.—Adjourn

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: Nicholas Sabula, Public Affairs Specialist, NCD, 1331 F Street NW, Suite 850, Washington, DC 20004; 202-272-2004 (V), or nsabula@ncd.gov.

Accommodations: ASL Interpreters will be provided in-room and included during the live streamed meeting, and CART has been arranged for this meeting and will be embedded into the Zoom platform as well as available via streamtext link. The web link to access CART Streamtext: https://www.streamtext.net/player?event=NCD.

If you require additional accommodations, please notify Stacey Brown by sending an email to sbrown@ncd.gov as soon as possible and no later than 24 hours prior to the meeting.

Due to last-minute confirmations or cancellations, NCD may substitute items without advance public notice.

Dated: April 16, 2026.
Anne C. Sommers McIntosh,
Director of Legislative Affairs and Outreach.

[FR Doc. 2026-07673 Filed 4-16-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 8421-02-P