DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Supporting Effective Educator Development Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education; Department of Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Supporting Effective Educator Development (SEED) program, Assistance Listing Number 84.423A, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time June 1, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Orman Feres. Telephone: 202-453-6921. Email: Orman.Feres@Ed.gov or SEED@ED.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The SEED program provides funding to increase the number of highly effective educators by supporting the implementation of evidence-based practices that prepare, develop, or enhance the skills of educators. These grants will allow eligible entities to develop, expand, and evaluate practices that can serve as models to be sustained and disseminated. The FY 2026 competition includes four absolute priorities, three competitive preference priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priorities are: Supporting Effective Teachers, Supporting Effective Principals and Other School Leaders, Promoting Evidence-Based Literacy, and Meaningful Learning Opportunities for Students. The competitive preference priorities are: Returning Education to the States, Advancing Artificial Intelligence in Education, and Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness.

Eligible Applicants: To receive funds under this program, an applicant must be:

(a) An institution of higher education that provides course materials or resources that are evidence-based in increasing academic achievement, graduation rates, or rates of postsecondary education matriculation;

(b) A national nonprofit entity with a demonstrated record of raising student academic achievement, graduation rates, and rates of higher education attendance, matriculation, or completion, or of effectiveness in providing preparation and professional development activities and programs for teachers, principals, or other school leaders;

(c) The Bureau of Indian Education; or

(d) A partnership consisting of—

(i) One or more entities described in paragraph (a) or (b); and

(ii) A for-profit entity.

Program Authority: Sections 2242 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act, as amended (20 U.S.C. 6672).

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/teacher-preparation-grants/supporting-effective-educator-development-grant-program, on DOL's website at www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/361921. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence.
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-07672 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P