DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Expanding Opportunity Through Quality Charter Schools Program—Grants to State Entities Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education (ED), Employment and Training Administration, Department of Labor (DOL).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL), is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Expanding Opportunity Through Quality Charter Schools Program (CSP)—Grants to State Entities Program on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED). Assistance Listing Number (ALN) 84.282A.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time, June 18, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sareeta Schmitt. Telephone: (202) 987-1758. Email: SE_Competition@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Through the CSP—State Entity grants program, ED awards grants on a competitive basis to State entities that, in turn, award subgrants to eligible applicants for the purpose of opening new charter schools and replicating and expanding high-quality charter schools. The FY 2026 competition includes an absolute priority, seven competitive preference priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priority is: Best Practices for Charter School Authorizers. The competitive preference priorities are: At Least One Authorized Public Chartering Agency Other than a Local Educational Agency, or an Appeals Process; Equitable Financing; Best Practices to Improve Struggling Schools and Local Educational Agencies (LEAs); Charter School Facilities; Serving At-Risk Students; Returning Education to the States; and Expanding Education Choice.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priority and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-birth-grade-12/charter-school-programs/expanding-opportunities-through-quality-charter-schools-program-csp-grants-state-entities, on DOL's website at www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://grants.gov/search-results-detail/361920. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Eligible Applicants: State entities in States with a specific State statute authorizing the granting of charters to schools are eligible to apply. “State entity” means—(a) A State educational agency; (b) A State charter school board; (c) A Governor of a State; or (d) A charter school support organization.

Program Authority: Title IV, part C of the ESEA (20 U.S.C. 7221-7221j).

Accessible Format: On request to the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence.
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-07671 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P