DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222]

Notice of 2026 Coastal Plain Oil and Gas Lease Sale

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Land Management's (BLM) Alaska State Office will hold an oil and gas lease sale bid opening for tracts in the Coastal Plain of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge.

DATES: The oil and gas lease sale bid opening will be at 10 a.m. (AKDT) on June 5, 2026. The BLM must receive all sealed bids by 4 p.m. (AKDT), on June 3, 2026. The Detailed Statement of Sale for the 2026 Coastal Plain Oil and Gas Lease Sale will be available to the public immediately after publication of this notice.

ADDRESSES: Sealed bids must be received at the BLM-Alaska State Office, ATTN: Wayne Svejnoha (AK932); 222 West 7th Avenue, #13; Anchorage, AK 99513-7504. The Detailed Statement of Sale is available from the BLM Alaska website at https://www.blm.gov/programs/energy-and-minerals/oil-and-gas/leasing/regional-lease-sales/alaska.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Wayne Svejnoha, Acting Deputy State Director Resources, phone 907-271-4407 or email, wsvejnoh@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services for contacting Mr. Svejnoha. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The 2026 Coastal Plain Oil and Gas Lease Sale will include tracts and acreage (no less than 400,000 acres) that are available for leasing under the 2025 Record of Decision (ROD) for the Coastal Plain. This action advances priorities in Executive Order 14153 and Secretary's Order 3422—Unleashing Alaska's Extraordinary Resource Potential—and implements direction in Public Law 115-97, the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017; Public Law 119-21, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act; and P.L. 119-52, providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by the Bureau of Land Management relating to Coastal Plain Oil and Gas Leasing Program Record of Decision. Section 50104 of Public Law 119-21, requires four lease sales of at least 400,000 acres each in the Coastal Plain over the next ten years with an initial lease sale no later than July 4, 2026.

The opening and reading of the bids for the 2026 lease sale will be available for online public viewing via video livestreaming at http://www.blm.gov/live.

The Detailed Statement of Sale includes a description of the areas the BLM is offering for lease, as well as the lease terms, conditions, special stipulations, required operating procedures, and directions for how to submit bids. If you plan to submit a bid(s), please note that all bids must be sealed in accordance with the provisions identified in the Detailed Statement of Sale.

The United States reserves the right to withdraw any tract from this sale prior to issuance of a written acceptance of a bid.

Authority: Public Law 115-97 (The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act); Public Law 119-21 (The One Big Beautiful Bill Act).

Kevin J. Pendergast,
State Director, Alaska.

[FR Doc. 2026-07667 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-JA-P