DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Agency Information Collection Activities: Information Collection Renewal; Submission for OMB Review; Retail Foreign Exchange Transactions

AGENCY: Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The OCC, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). In accordance with the requirements of the PRA, the OCC may not conduct or sponsor, and the respondent is not required to respond to, an information collection unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. The OCC is soliciting comment concerning the renewal of its information collection titled, “Retail Foreign Exchange Transactions.” The OCC also is giving notice that it has sent the collection to OMB for review.

DATES: Comments must be received by May 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Commenters are encouraged to submit comments by email, if possible. You may submit comments by any of the following methods:

• Email: prainfo@occ.treas.gov.

• Mail: Chief Counsel's Office, Attention: Comment Processing, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Attention: 1557-0250, 400 7th Street SW, Suite 3E-218, Washington, DC 20219.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: 400 7th Street SW, Suite 3E-218, Washington, DC 20219.

• Fax: (571) 293-4835.

Instructions: You must include “OCC” as the agency name and “1557-0250” in your comment. In general, the OCC will publish comments on www.reginfo.gov without change, including any business or personal information provided, such as name and address information, email addresses, or phone numbers. Comments received, including attachments and other supporting materials, are part of the public record and subject to public disclosure. Do not include any information in your comment or supporting materials that you consider confidential or inappropriate for public disclosure.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should also be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. You can find this information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

You may review comments and other related materials that pertain to this information collection following the close of the 30-day comment period for this notice by the method set forth in the next bullet.

• Viewing Comments Electronically: Go to www.reginfo.gov. Hover over the “Information Collection Review” tab and click on “Information Collection Review” from the drop-down menu. From the “Currently under Review” drop-down menu, select “Department of the Treasury” and then click “submit.” This information collection can be located by searching OMB control number “1557-0250” or “Retail Foreign Exchange Transactions.” Upon finding the appropriate information collection, click on the related “ICR Reference Number.” On the next screen, select “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” and then click on the link to any comment listed at the bottom of the screen.

• For assistance in navigating www.reginfo.gov, please contact the Regulatory Information Service Center at (202) 482-7340.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shaquita Merritt, Clearance Officer, (202) 649-5490, Chief Counsel's Office, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, 400 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20219. If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability, please dial 7-1-1 to access telecommunications relay services.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), Federal agencies must obtain approval from the OMB for each collection of information that they conduct or sponsor. “Collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) to include agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. The OCC asks the OMB to extend its approval of the collection in this notice.

Title: Retail Foreign Exchange Transactions.

OMB Control No.: 1557-0250.

Type of Review: Regular.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit.

Description: The OCC's rule pertaining to retail foreign exchange transactions (“retail forex”) (12 CFR part 48) allows national banks and Federal savings associations to offer or enter into retail foreign exchange transactions. In order to engage in these transactions, institutions must comply with various reporting, disclosure, and recordkeeping requirements included in that rule.

Reporting Requirements

The reporting requirements in 12 CFR 48.4 state that, prior to initiating a retail forex business, a national bank or Federal savings association must provide the OCC with prior notice and obtain a written supervisory no-objection letter. In order to obtain a supervisory no-objection letter, a national bank or Federal savings association must have written policies, procedures, and risk measurement and management systems and controls in place to ensure that retail forex transactions are conducted in a safe and sound manner. The national bank or Federal savings association also must provide other information required by the OCC, such as documentation of customer due diligence, new product approvals, and haircuts applied to noncash margins.

Disclosure Requirements

Under 12 CFR 48.5, a national bank or Federal savings association must promptly provide the customer with a statement reflecting the financial result of the transactions and the name of any introducing broker to the account. The institution must follow the customer's specific instructions on how the offsetting transaction should be applied.

Twelve CFR 48.6 requires that a national bank or Federal savings association furnish a retail forex customer with a written disclosure before opening an account through which the customer will engage in retail forex transactions. It further requires a national bank or Federal savings association to secure an acknowledgment from the customer that the disclosure was received and understood. Finally, the section requires a national bank or Federal savings association to disclose its profitable accounts ratio and its fees and other charges.

Twelve CFR 48.10 requires a national bank or Federal savings association to issue monthly statements to each retail forex customer and send confirmation statements following transactions.

Twelve CFR 48.13(c) prohibits a national bank or Federal savings association engaging in retail forex transactions from knowingly handling the account of any related person of another retail forex counterparty unless it receives proper written authorization, promptly prepares a written record of the order, and transmits to the counterparty copies of all statements and written records. Twelve CFR 48.13(d) prohibits a related person of a national bank or Federal savings association engaging in retail forex transactions from having an account with another retail forex counterparty unless it receives proper written authorization and copies of all statements and written records for such accounts are transmitted to the counterparty.

Twelve CFR 48.15 requires a national bank or Federal savings association to provide a retail forex customer with 30 days prior notice of any assignment of any position or transfer of any account of the retail forex customer. It also requires a national bank or Federal savings association to which retail forex accounts or positions are assigned or transferred to provide the affected customers with risk disclosure statements and forms of acknowledgment and obtain the signed acknowledgments within 60 days.

The customer dispute resolution provisions in 12 CFR 48.16 require certain endorsements, acknowledgments, and signatures. The section also requires that a national bank or Federal savings association, within 10 days after receipt of notice from the retail forex customer that the customer intends to submit a claim to arbitration, provide the customer with a list of persons qualified in the dispute resolution.

Policies and Procedures; Recordkeeping

Twelve CFR 48.7 and 48.13 require that a national bank or Federal savings association engaging in retail forex transactions keep full, complete, and systematic records and to establish and implement internal rules, procedures, and controls. Section 48.7 also requires that a national bank or Federal savings association keep account, financial ledger, transaction, and daily records, as well as memorandum orders, post-execution allocation of bunched orders, records regarding its ratio of profitable accounts, possible violations of law, records for noncash margin, and monthly statements and confirmations. Twelve CFR 48.9 requires policies and procedures for haircuts for noncash margin collected under the rule's margin requirements and annual evaluations and modifications of the haircuts.

Estimated Burden

Estimated Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 22.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 32,880 hours.

Comments: On February 10, 2026, the OCC published a 60-day notice for this information collection, (91 FR 5989). No comments were received.

Comments continue to be invited on:

(a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the OCC, including whether the information has practical utility;

(b) The accuracy of the OCC's estimate of the burden of the collection of information;

(c) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and

(e) Estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Carl Kaminski,
Assistant Director, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.

[FR Doc. 2026-07664 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-33-P