DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 8632-023]

City of Kankakee, Illinois; Notice of Application Tendered for Filing With the Commission and Soliciting Additional Study Requests and Establishing Procedural Schedule for Relicensing and a Deadline for Submission of Final Amendments

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: Subsequent Minor License.

b. Project No.: 8632-023.

c. Date filed: April 3, 2026.

d. Applicant: City of Kankakee, Illinois.

e. Name of Project: Kankakee Hydroelectric Project (project).

f. Location: The project is located on the Kankakee River in Kankakee County, Illinois.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act 16 U.S.C.791(a)-825(r).

h. Applicant Contact: Mr. Zachary Newton, Utility Superintendent—City of Kankakee, Kankakee Environmental Services Utility—295 North Harrison Ave., Kankakee, IL 60901; telephone: 815-933-0454; or email: zjnewton@citykankakee-il.gov.

i. FERC Contact: Laura Washington at (202) 502-6072; or email at laura.washington@ferc.gov.

j. Cooperating agencies: Federal, state, local, and tribal agencies with jurisdiction and/or special expertise with respect to environmental issues that wish to cooperate in the preparation of the environmental document should follow the instructions for filing such requests described in item l below. Cooperating agencies should note the Commission's policy that agencies that cooperate in the preparation of the environmental document cannot also intervene. See, 94 FERC ¶ 61,076 (2001).

k. Pursuant to section 4.32(b)(7) of 18 CFR of the Commission's regulations, if any resource agency, Indian Tribe, or person believes that an additional scientific study should be conducted in order to form an adequate factual basis for a complete analysis of the application on its merit, the resource agency, Indian Tribe, or person must file a request for a study with the Commission not later than 60 days from the date of filing of the application, and serve a copy of the request on the applicant.

l. Deadline for filing additional study requests and requests for cooperating agency status: on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on June 2, 2026.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file additional study requests and requests for cooperating agency status using the Commission's eFiling system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/efiling.asp. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/ecomment.asp. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, please send a paper copy via U.S. Postal Service to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include docket number P-8632-023.

m. The application is not ready for environmental analysis at this time.

n. The project consists of: (1) a 300-acre reservoir; (2) a 440-foot-long concrete dam topped by a 2-foot-high inflatable rubber dam; (3) a 100-foot-long intake channel; (4) a powerhouse with three 400-kilowatt generating units with a total installed capacity of 1.2 megawatts; (5) a 60-foot-long tailrace channel; and (6) appurtenant facilities. The project is operated in a run-of-river mode with an estimated annual energy production of approximately 1,124 megawatt hours. The applicant proposes to continue to operate the project in a run-of-river mode.

o. In addition to publishing the full text of this notice in the Federal Register, the Commission provides all interested persons an opportunity to view and/or print the contents of this notice, as well as other documents in the proceeding (e.g., license application) via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov) using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document (P-8632). For assistance, contact FERC at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY).

You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

p. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

q. Procedural schedule and final amendments: The application will be processed according to the following preliminary schedule. Revisions to the schedule will be made as appropriate.

Milestone | Target date
Issue Deficiency Letter and Request Additional Information | July 2026.
Issue Acceptance Letter and Notice | October 2026.
Issue Scoping Notice | October 2026.
Scoping Comments due | November 2026.
Issue Ready for Environmental Analysis Notice | December 2026.

r. Final amendments to the application must be filed with the Commission no later than 30 days from the issuance date of the notice of ready for environmental analysis.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07655 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P