DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by May 20, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Food and Nutrition Service

Title: Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program Education and Obesity Prevention Grant (SNAP-Ed) State Plan and Report System.

OMB Control Number: 0584-0683.

Summary of Collection: This information collection updates existing reporting and recordkeeping requirements under the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program Education and Obesity Prevention Grant Program (SNAP-Ed), a program established by Public Law 85-525, Section 28 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, as amended (7 U.S.C. 2036a.) and administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's (USDA's) Food and Nutrition Service (FNS).

Section 28(c)(2) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, as amended (the Act), requires States seeking SNAP-Ed funds to submit a Nutrition Education Plan (SNAP-Ed State Plan) to USDA for approval by August 15 of each year, pursuant to 7 CFR 272.2(d)(2). Section 28(c)(8) of the Act requires States receiving SNAP-Ed grant funds to submit to USDA an annual report (SNAP-Ed Annual Report) to USDA by January 31 of each year, pursuant to 7 CFR 272.2(d)(2).

Section 28(c)(2)(B)(iii) of the Act requires States to use an electronic reporting system to measure and evaluate projects and account for the allowable State agency administrative costs. Section 28(c)(7) of the Act requires the Agency to provide technical assistance to State agencies in creating or maintaining systems to compile program data. In response to these mandates, FNS improved the SNAP-Ed data reporting process by launching an electronic State Plan and Annual Report System in fiscal year 2023. The system collects consistent data across States, facilitating data aggregation and evaluation of SNAP-Ed grants.

Need and Use of the Information: On July 4, 2025, President Donald J. Trump signed Public Law 119-21, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act of 2025 (OBBB). Section 10107 of OBBB amends Section 28(d)(1)(F) of the Food and Nutrition Act, as amended, by ending required funding of SNAP-Ed with the fiscal year (FY) 2025 grant allocation. As a result, this information collection is being renewed for States to submit their final SNAP-Ed annual reports prior to program closeout.

SNAP State agencies—with support from their contracted implementing agency partners, which include other State, Local, and Tribal Government agencies and Not-for-Profit Institutions (Business Level)—submit a SNAP-Ed State Plan (FNS-925B) and a SNAP-Ed Annual Report (FNS-925A) through N-PEARS. FNS reviews the Plans for allowability, compliance, appropriateness, and incorporation of evidence-based strategies. The review process may result in changes to the plan prior to approval of funding. Following the completion of the plan year, FNS reviews annual reports for program evaluation, compliance, and opportunities for technical assistance to program implementers.

In addition, FNS uses data from the Plans and Reports to analyze program efficacy, strengthen program oversight, and inform the provision of technical assistance to States, as required by Section 28(c)(2)(B)(iii) of the Act. FNS also recently conducted an assessment of the data submitted through N-PEARS to ensure quality and reliability, and to identify opportunities to improve the information collection instruments.

Description of Respondents: State, Local, or Tribal Government, and Not-For-Profit Businesses.

Number of Respondents: 197.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: Annual.

Total Burden Hours: 186,455.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-07649 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-30-P