DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-41-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 27; Application for Subzone; Applied Materials, Inc.; Boylston, Gloucester, Newburyport, and Rowley, Massachusetts

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by the Massachusetts Port Authority, grantee of FTZ 27, requesting subzone status for the facilities of Applied Materials, Inc. (Applied Materials), located in Boylston, Gloucester, Newburyport, and Rowley, Massachusetts. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on April 15, 2026.

The proposed subzone would consist of the following sites: Site 1 (19.43 acres) 35 Dory Road, Gloucester; Site 2 (1.85 acres) 14 Blackburn Drive, Gloucester; Site 3 (20.37 acres) 11 Dory Road, Gloucester; Site 4 (4.79 acres) 41 Great Republic Drive, Gloucester; Site 5 (0.49 acres) 21 Pond Road, Gloucester; Site 6 (1.02 acres) 70 Blackburn Drive, Gloucester; Site 7 (0.93 acres) 80 Blackburn Drive, Gloucester; Site 8 (0.23 acres) 99 Blackburn Circle, Gloucester; Site 9 (10.63 acres) 4 Stanley Tucker Drive, Newburyport; Site 10 (3.10 acres) 17 Malcolm Hoyt Drive, Newburyport; Site 11 (0.94 acres) 428 Newburyport Turnpike, Rowley; Site 12 (0.64 acres) 19 Turcotte Memorial Drive, Rowley; and Site 13 (6.89 acres) 158 Shrewsbury Street, Boylston. A notification of proposed production activity has been submitted and will be published separately for public comment.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Juanita Chen of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the FTZ Board.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is June 1, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through June 15, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Juanita Chen at juanita.chen@trade.gov.

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07648 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P