DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute of Dental & Craniofacial Research; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Advisory Dental and Craniofacial Research Council.

The meeting will be open to the public as indicated below, with attendance limited to space available. Individuals who plan to attend and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting. The open session will be videocast and can be accessed from the NIH Videocasting website (https://videocast.nih.gov/watch/ed58a6b7-015a-11f1-9f14-124f0a52e769). Registration is not required to access the videocast.

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: National Advisory Dental and Craniofacial Research Council.

Date: May 19-20, 2026.

Closed: May 19, 2026, 4:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: Porter Neuroscience Research Center, Building 35A, Rooms 620-640, 35 Convent Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: In Person and Virtual Meeting.

Open: May 20, 2026, 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Agenda: Report of the Director, NIDCR and concept clearances.

Address: Porter Neuroscience Research Center, Building 35A, Rooms 620-640, 35 Convent Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: In Person and Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Sanoj Suneja, Ph.D., Acting Director, Division of Extramural Activities, National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research, National Institutes of Health, 31 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-402-7710, sunejas@mail.nih.gov.

The meeting identified below has been scheduled in the event the Council is unable to complete all agenda items identified for the May 19, 2026, meeting. Information on the agenda items and/or the necessity to hold the meeting listed below will be posted on the Institute/Center homepage (link identified below).

Name of Committee: National Advisory Dental and Craniofacial Research Council.

Date: July 9, 2026.

Closed: July 9, 2026, 3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications not completed at the May meeting.

Address: National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research, 31 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Sanoj Suneja, Ph.D., Acting Director, Division of Extramural Activities, National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research, National Institutes of Health, 31 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-402-7710, sunejas@mail.nih.gov.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: http://www.nidcr.nih.gov/about, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program No. 93.121, Oral Diseases and Disorders Research, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: April 15, 2026,
Rosalind M. Niamke,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-07631 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P