DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1321]

Private School Universe Survey (PSS) 2025-26 and 2027-28 Data Collections, and 2027-28 PSS Frame Development Activities; Correction

AGENCY: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), Institute of Education Sciences (IES), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Correction notice.

SUMMARY: On April 16, 2026, the U.S. Department of Education published a 60-day comment period notice in the Federal Register with FR DOC# 2026-07410 (91 FR 20419, page 20419-20420) seeking public comment for an information collection entitled, “Private School Universe Survey (PSS) 2025-26 and 2027-28 Data Collections, and 2027-28 PSS Frame Development Activities”. The OMB control number listed is incorrect. The correct OMB control number is 1850-0641.

The Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development, hereby issues a correction notice as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

Dated: April 16, 2026.
Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-07626 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P