ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-4216; FRL-13288-01-OCSPP]

Pesticide Experimental Use Permit; Receipt of Application; Comment Request (February 2026)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice announces EPA's receipt of an application 92643-EUP-E from Google LLC requesting an experimental use permit (EUP) for the Wolbachia pipientis wPip strain contained in live adult Aedes albopictus males. The Agency has determined that the permit may be of regional and national significance. Therefore, because of the potential significance, EPA is seeking comments on this application.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before May 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by docket identification (ID) number EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-4216, through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Additional instructions on commenting on and visiting the docket, along with more information about dockets generally, are available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Each application summary in Unit II. specifies a contact division. The appropriate division contacts are identified as follows:

• BPPD (Biopesticides and Pollution Prevention Division) (Mail Code 7511M); Shannon Borges; main telephone number: (202) 566-1400; email address: BPPDFRNotices@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. General Information

A. Does this action apply to me?

This action is directed to the public in general. Although this action may be of particular interest to those people who conduct or sponsor research on pesticides, the Agency has not attempted to describe all the specific entities that may be affected by this action.

B. What should I consider as I prepare my comments for EPA?

1. Submitting CBI. Do not submit this information to EPA through regulations.gov or email. Clearly mark the part or all of the information that you claim to be CBI. For CBI information in a disk or CD-ROM that you mail to EPA, mark the outside of the disk or CD-ROM as CBI and then identify electronically within the disk or CD-ROM the specific information that is claimed as CBI. In addition to one complete version of the comment that includes information claimed as CBI, a copy of the comment that does not contain the information claimed as CBI must be submitted for inclusion in the public docket. Information marked will not be disclosed except in accordance with procedures set forth in 40 CFR part 2.

2. Tips for preparing your comments. When preparing and submitting your comments, see the commenting tips at https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets.

II. What action is the Agency taking?

Under section 5 of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), 7 U.S.C. 136c, EPA can allow manufacturers to field test pesticides under development. Manufacturers are required to obtain an EUP before testing new pesticides or new uses of pesticides if they conduct experimental field tests on 10 acres or more of land or one acre or more of water.

Pursuant to 40 CFR 172.11(a), the Agency has determined that the following EUP application may be of regional and national significance, and therefore is seeking public comment on the EUP application:

• Experimental Use Permit Number: 92643-EUP-E. Docket ID Number: EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-4216. Submitter: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043. Pesticide Chemical: Wolbachia pipientis wPip strain contained in live adult Ae. Albopictus males. Summary of Request: Google LLC is requesting an experimental use permit for the active ingredient (AI) Wolbachia pipientis wPip strain contained in live adult Ae. Albopictus male mosquitoes for three years in New Jersey, and two years in California and Florida. In 2026, up to 16,000,000 Debug albo male mosquitoes are proposed to be released over an area of up to 800 acres, with a total active ingredient of up to 8,480 mg, in New Jersey. In 2027 and 2028, up to 16,000,000 Debug albo male mosquitoes are proposed to be released over an area of up to 800 acres, with a total active ingredient of up to 8,480 mg per state, in New Jersey, California, and Florida. The purpose of this EUP is to gather efficacy data on the success of Debug albo males (mosquitoes) mating with wild-type Aedes albopictus females, which can lead to population suppression. Date of Receipt: October 27, 2025. Contact: BPPD.

Following the review of the application and any comments and data received in response to this solicitation, EPA will decide whether to issue or deny the EUP request, and if issued, the conditions under which it is to be conducted. Any issuance of an EUP will be announced in the Federal Register.

(Authority: 21 U.S.C. 346a.)

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Edward Messina,
Director, Office of Pesticide Programs.

[FR Doc. 2026-07625 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P