SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

[Docket No. SSA-2025-0037]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Social Security Administration (SSA).

ACTION: Rescindment of a system of records notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, we are issuing public notice of our intent to discontinue an existing system of records notice entitled, Hearing Office Tracking System of Claimant Cases (60-0010), last published on January 11, 2006.

DATES: This rescindment is applicable upon its publication in today's Federal Register. We invite public comment on this rescindment. In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, we are providing the public a 30-day period in which to submit comments. Therefore, please submit any comments by May 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public, Office of Management and Budget (OMB), and Congress may comment on this publication by writing to the Head of Privacy and Disclosure Policy, Law and Policy, SSA, Room G-401 West High Rise, 6401 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, Maryland 21235-6401, or through the Federal e-Rulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov. Please reference docket number SSA-2025-0037. All comments we receive will be available for public inspection at the above address and we will post them to https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tristin Dorsey, Government Information Specialist, Privacy Implementation Division, Privacy and Disclosure Policy, Law and Policy, SSA, Room G-401 West High Rise, 6401 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, Maryland 21235-6401, telephone: (410) 965-1727, email: OGC.OPD.SORN@ssa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: SSA is discontinuing the system of records 60-0010, entitled Hearing Office Tracking System of Claimant Cases, which was created to track hearing office workload information. The records will be combined and managed through an existing system of records currently titled, Hearings and Appeals Case Control System (60-0009), last published in full at 91 FR 754 (January 8, 2026). SSA will rely upon the Hearings and Appeals Case Control System to track and manage hearing office workload information, from the receipt of a request for hearing until the final hearing level disposition (decision or dismissal).

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

Hearing Office Tracking System of Claimant Cases, 60-0010

HISTORY:

71 FR 1806 (January 11, 2006), Hearing Office Tracking System of Claimant Cases.

72 FR 69273 (December 10, 2007), Hearing Office Tracking System of Claimant Cases.

83 FR 54969 (November 1, 2018), Hearing Office Tracking System of Claimant Cases.

Matthew Ramsey,
Head of Privacy and Disclosure Policy, Law and Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-07603 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4191-02-P