SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105250; File No. SR-CboeBZX-2026-026]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; Cboe BZX Exchange, Inc.; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of a Proposed Rule Change To Amend the Franklin Ethereum ETF

April 15, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Act”),¹ and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² notice is hereby given that on April 6, 2026, Cboe BZX Exchange, Inc. (the “Exchange” or “BZX”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I and II below, which Items have been prepared by the self-regulatory organization. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

Cboe BZX Exchange, Inc. (“BZX” or the “Exchange”) is filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission” or “SEC”) a proposed rule change to amend the Franklin Ethereum ETF (the “Fund”), shares (“Fund Shares”) of which have been approved by the Commission to list and trade on the Exchange pursuant to BZX Rule 14.11(e)(4) under an approval order, to permit the Fund to list and trade under the generic listing standards of that rule.

The text of the proposed rule change is also available on the Commission's website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml), the Exchange's website (https://www.cboe.com/us/equities/regulation/rule_filings/bzx/), and at the principal office of the Exchange.

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the Exchange included statements concerning the purpose of and basis for the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of these statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant aspects of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

The Commission has previously approved the listing and trading of shares for the Fund under Rule 14.11(e)(4),³ and the Fund currently lists and trades on the Exchange. The Exchange now proposes to transition this Fund to operate under the recently Commission-approved generic listing standards for Commodity-Based Trust Shares pursuant to Rule 14.11(e)(4) (“Amended Rule 14.11(e)(4)”).⁴ The Fund will meet the requirements of Amended Rule 14.11(e)(4) and will be required to comply with the continued listing requirements set forth in such Rule.

³ See Securities Exchange Act No. 100224 (May 23, 2024) 89 FR 46937 (May 30, 2024) (Order Granting Accelerated Approval of Proposed Rule Changes, as Modified by Amendments Thereto, To List and Trade Shares of Ether-Based Exchange-Traded Products) (the “Ethereum ETP Approval Order”)

⁴ See Securities Exchange Act No. 103995 (September 17, 2025) 90 FR 45414 (September 22, 2025) (SR-CboeBZX-2025-104) (Order Granting Accelerated Approval of Proposed Rule Changes, as Modified by Amendments Thereto, To Adopt Generic Listing Standards for Commodity-Based Trust Shares).

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder applicable to the Exchange and, in particular, the requirements of Section 6(b) of the Act.⁵ Specifically, the Exchange believes the proposed rule change is consistent with the Section 6(b)(5) ⁶ requirements that the rules of an exchange be designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and practices, to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to foster cooperation and coordination with persons engaged in regulating, clearing, settling, processing information with respect to, and facilitating transactions in securities, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and, in general, to protect investors and the public interest. Additionally, the Exchange believes the proposed rule change is consistent with the Section 6(b)(5) ⁷ requirement that the rules of an exchange not be designed to permit unfair discrimination between customers, issuers, brokers, or dealers.

⁵ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b).

⁶ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

⁷ Id.

The Exchange believes the proposed rule change is designed to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and, in general, to protect investors and the public interest because it would provide for the transition of the Fund from being listed pursuant to the Ethereum ETP Approval Order to Amended Rule 14.11(e)(4) instead. The proposed change would allow the Fund Shares to continue listing and trading on the Exchange and permit the Fund to operate in reliance on the generic listing standards in Amended Rule 14.11(e)(4) instead of the terms of the Ethereum ETP Approval Order, thereby facilitating the continued listing and trading of exchange-traded products that will enhance competition among market participants, to the benefit of investors and the marketplace. The Fund will meet the requirements of Amended Rule 14.11(e)(4) and will be required to comply with the continued listing standards set forth in Amended Rule 14.11(e)(4).

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purpose of the Act. As discussed above, the proposed change is intended to facilitate the continued listing and trading of the Fund on the Exchange, thereby promoting competition among exchange-traded products to the benefit of investors and the marketplace.

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

The Exchange neither solicited nor received comments on the proposed rule change.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

The Exchange has filed the proposed rule change pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ⁸ and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ⁹ thereunder. Because the foregoing proposed rule change does not: (i) significantly affect the protection of investors or the public interest; (ii) impose any significant burden on competition; or (iii) become operative for 30 days from the date on which it was filed, or such shorter time as the Commission may designate, it has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ¹⁰ and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ¹¹ thereunder.

⁸ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

⁹ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

¹⁰ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

¹¹ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6). In addition, Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii) requires the Exchange to give the Commission written notice of its intent to file the proposed rule change, along with a brief description and text of the proposed rule change, at least five business days prior to the date of filing of the proposed rule change, or such shorter time as designated by the Commission. The Exchange has satisfied this requirement.

A proposed rule change filed under Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ¹² normally does not become operative prior to 30 days after the date of the filing. However, pursuant to Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii),¹³ the Commission may designate a shorter time if such action is consistent with protection of investors and the public interest. The Exchange has asked the Commission to waive the 30-day operative delay so that the proposed rule change may become operative immediately upon filing. The Commission believes that waiving the 30-day operative delay is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest because it will allow the Exchange to promptly list and trade the Fund Shares under Amended Rule 14.11(e)(4), thereby providing for the continued listing and trading of the Fund Shares, and does not introduce any novel regulatory issues. Accordingly, the Commission designates the proposed rule change to be operative upon filing.¹⁴

¹² 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

¹³ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6)(iii).

¹⁴ For purposes only of waiving the 30-day operative delay, the Commission also has considered the proposed rule's impact on efficiency, competition, and capital formation. See 15 U.S.C. 78c(f).

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission will institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be approved or disapproved.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number SR-CboeBZX-2026-026 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-CboeBZX-2026-026. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-CboeBZX-2026-026 and should be submitted on or before May 11, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.¹⁵
¹⁵ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12) and (59).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07597 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P