FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION

[Docket No. 26-05]

Worldlog, LLC dba WCM Worldwide, Complainant v. United Cargo Management, Inc., Respondent; Notice of Filing of Complaint and Assignment

Notice is given that a complaint has been filed with the Federal Maritime Commission (the “Commission”) by Worldlog, LLC dba WCM Worldwide (the “Complainant”) against United Cargo Management, Inc. (the “Respondent”). Complainant states that the Commission has subject-matter jurisdiction over this Complaint pursuant to the Shipping Act of 1984, as amended, 46 U.S.C. 40101 et seq., and personal jurisdiction over Respondent as a regulated and licensed ocean transportation intermediary and non-vessel-operating common carrier, as defined in 46 U.S.C. 40102(17) and (19).

Complainant is a corporation organized and existing under the laws of the state of Wyoming with its principal place of business in Charleston, South Carolina.

Complainant identifies Respondent as a corporation organized and existing under the laws of the state of California with its principal place of business in Norwalk, California.

Complainant alleges that Respondent violated 46 U.S.C. 41102(d), 41103, 41104(a)(4)(E) and 46 CFR 515.31(e). Complainant alleges these violations arose from Respondent's attempt to collect ocean freight charges from customers of Complainant, who had already paid in full, as a form of retaliation; unlawful disclosure of confidential service contract information; purposeful filing of lawsuits and federal claims instead of seeking Commission dispute resolution or other mediation services; and other acts or omissions by Respondent.

An answer to the complaint must be filed with the Commission within 25 days after the date of service.

The full text of the complaint can be found in the Commission's electronic Reading Room at https://www2.fmc.gov/readingroom/proceeding/26-05/. This proceeding has been assigned to the Office of Administrative Law Judges. The initial decision of the presiding judge shall be issued by April 15, 2027, and the final decision of the Commission shall be issued by October 29, 2027.

(Authority: 46 U.S.C. 41301; 46 CFR 502.61(c).)

Served: April 15, 2026.
David Eng,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07586 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6730-02-P