DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-214-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 200; Application for Subzone; Shiseido America, Inc.; Cranbury and East Windsor, New Jersey

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by the County of Mercer, grantee of FTZ 200, requesting subzone status for the facilities of Shiseido America, Inc., located in Cranbury and East Windsor, New Jersey. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on April 15, 2026.

The proposed subzone would consist of the following sites: Site 1 (28.0 acres) 366 Princeton Hightstown Road, East Windsor, and Site 2 (1.06 acre) 5 Broadway Road, Cranbury. No authorization for production activity has been requested at this time. A notification of proposed production activity has been submitted and will be published separately for public comment. The proposed subzone would be subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 200.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Juanita Chen of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the Executive Secretary.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is June 1, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through June 15, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Juanita Chen at juanita.chen@trade.gov.

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07582 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P