DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Notice of Diabetes Mellitus Interagency Coordinating Committee Meeting

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Diabetes Mellitus Interagency Coordinating Committee (DMICC) will hold a meeting on June 24th, 2026. The topic for this meeting will be “Innovative Research Partnerships in Diabetic Retinal Disease: Insights and Opportunities.” The meeting is open to the public.

DATES: The meeting will be held on June 24, 2026, from 12:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. EDT.

ADDRESSES: This meeting will held via the Teams online video conferencing platform. For details, and to register, please go to the virtual event's page: https://events.gcc.teams.microsoft.com/event/1ea07235-9153-4af6-9982-d4818eadbdb3@14b77578-9773-42d5-8507-251ca2dc2b06.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information concerning this meeting, including a draft agenda, which will be posted when available, see the DMICC website, https://www.niddk.nih.gov/about-niddk/advisory-coordinating-committees/diabetes-mellitus-interagency-coordinating-committee-dmicc?dkrd=lgdmn0022, or contact Dr. William Cefalu, Executive Secretary of the Diabetes Mellitus Interagency Coordinating Committee, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, 6707 Democracy Boulevard, Democracy 2, Room 6037, Bethesda, MD 20892, telephone: 301-435-1011; email: dmicc@mail.nih.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with 42 U.S.C.285c-3, the DMICC, chaired by the National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases (NIDDK) and comprising members of the Department of Health and Human Services and other federal agencies that support diabetes-related activities, facilitates cooperation, communication, and collaboration on diabetes among government entities. DMICC meetings, held several times a year, provide an opportunity for Committee members to learn about and discuss current and future diabetes programs in DMICC member organizations and to identify opportunities for collaboration. The June 24, 2026, DMICC meeting will focus on “Innovative Research Partnerships in Diabetic Retinal Disease: Insights and Opportunities.”

Any member of the public interested in presenting oral comments to the Committee should notify the contact person listed on this notice at least 5 days in advance of the meeting. Interested individuals and representatives or organizations should submit a letter of intent, a brief description of the organization represented, and a written copy of their oral presentation in advance of the meeting. Only one representative of an organization will be allowed to present; oral comments and presentations will be limited to a maximum of 5 minutes. Printed and electronic copies are requested for the record. In addition, any interested person may file written comments with the Committee by forwarding their statement to the contact person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person. Because of time constraints for the meeting, oral comments will be allowed on a first-come, first-serve basis.

Members of the public who would like to receive email notifications about future DMICC meetings should register for the listserv when registering on the meeting's event page: https://events.gcc.teams.microsoft.com/event/1ea07235-9153-4af6-9982-d4818eadbdb3@14b77578-9773-42d5-8507-251ca2dc2b06.

Dated: April 15, 2026.
William T. Cefalu,
Director, Division of Diabetes, Endocrinology, and Metabolic Diseases, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, National Institutes of Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-07581 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P