DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR-23-145: NIGMS ESI-MIRA R35.

Date: May 7, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Sudha Veeraraghavan, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 4166, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-5263, sudha.veeraraghavan@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Biomedical Informatics, Modeling and Data Science.

Date: May 13, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Alexander O. Komendantov, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 451-3397, alexander.komendantov@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Musculoskeletal Rehabilitation Sciences.

Date: May 14, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Aftab A. Ansari, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 4108, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 237-9931, ansaria@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Cellular and Molecular Aspects of the Blood-Brain Barrier and Neurovascular System and Therapeutic Strategies.

Date: May 14, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Jessica Bellinger, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 3158, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-4466, bellingerjd@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Endocrine and Metabolic Systems.

Date: May 14, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Elena Sanovich, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-8886, sanoviche@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Short-Term Institutional Research Training Grant Review.

Date: May 14, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Srihari Seshadri, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, 6701 Rockledge Dr. (RK2), Bethesda, MD 20817, (301) 594-4738, srihari.seshadri@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Topics in Bacterial Virulence.

Date: May 14, 2026.

Time: 11:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II 6701, Rockledge Drive Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Louis A. Rosenthal, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (240) 669-5070, rosenthalla@niaid.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Mentored Career Development Awards: Epidemiology and Population Sciences Panel B.

Date: May 14, 2026.

Time: 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Devon Rene Oskvig, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 402-6965, devon.oskvig@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; NARCH Planning Grants.

Date: May 14, 2026.

Time: 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Susan Gillmor, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (240) 762-3076, susan.gillmor@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Genes, Genomes, and Genetics Integrated Review Group Maximizing Investigators' Research Award A Study Section.

Date: May 18-19, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Mollie Kim Manier, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-0510, mollie.manier@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel; Early Phase Clinical Trials (Pharma/Device and Blueprint MedTech Translator).

Date: May 19, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Victor Henriquez, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-0813, victor.henriquez@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: April 14, 2026.
Rosalind M. Niamke,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-07580 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P