DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences Advisory Council.

The meeting will be open to the public as indicated below, with attendance limited to space available. Individuals who plan to attend and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting. The meeting can be accessed from the NIH Videocast at the following link: https://videocast.nih.gov/.

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences Advisory Council.

Date: May 21-22, 2026.

Closed: May 21, 2026, 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences, National Institutes of Health, NCI Shady Grove, Room 1E32/1E34, 9609 Medical Center Drive, Rockville, MD 20892, Virtual Meeting.

Open: May 22, 2026, 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: Report of Center Director, Program Updates, and Concept Clearance.

Address: National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences, National Institutes of Health, NCI Shady Grove, Room 1E32/1E34, Rockville, MD 20892, Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Anna L. Ramsey-Ewing, Ph.D., Executive Secretary, National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences, National Institutes of Health, 9609 Medical Center Drive, Room 1E454, Rockville, MD 20892, (301) 435-0809, anna.ramseyewing@nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

Dated: April 14, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-07579 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P