DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Advisory Neurological Disorders and Stroke Council.

The meeting will be open to the public as indicated below. Individuals who plan to participate and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting.

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5, U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: National Advisory Neurological Disorders and Stroke Council.

Date: June 30, 2026.

Open: June 30, 2026, 12:00 p.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Agenda: To discuss upcoming Concept Clearance Initiatives and other business of the Council. The meeting will be available via NIH Videocast. https://videocast.nih.gov/.

Closed: June 30, 2026, 12:30-5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Place: National Institutes of Health 6001 Executive Boulevard, Room 1131, Rockville, Maryland 20852 (Virtual Meeting).

Contact Person: Andrea Meredith, Ph.D., Director, Extramural Activities, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, NIH, 6001 Executive Blvd., 5th Floor, MSC 9531, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 496-9248, andrea.meredith@nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice at least 10 days in advance of the meeting. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: www.ninds.nih.gov, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.853, Clinical Research Related to Neurological Disorders; 93.854, Biological Basis Research in the Neurosciences, National Institutes of Health, HHS.)

Dated: April 14, 2026.
David W. Freeman,
Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-07577 Filed 4-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P