DEPARTMENT OF STATE

22 CFR Part 22

[Public Notice: 12998]

RIN 1400-AF61

Schedule of Fees for Consular Services—Fee for Administrative Processing of Request for Certificate of Loss of Nationality of the United States; Correction

AGENCY: Department of State.

ACTION: Correcting amendment.

SUMMARY: The Department of State is correcting a rulemaking that appeared in the Federal Register on March 13, 2026. There was an erroneous paragraph designation in an amendatory instruction.

DATES: Effective April 16, 2026. This rule is applicable as of April 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Alice Kottmyer, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State, email kottmyeram@state.gov, (202) 6472199.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On March 13, 2026, the Department published a final rule amending the fee for a Certificate of Loss of Nationality (“Final Rule”). 91 FR 12296. The rule was effective on April 13, 2026. There was an error in amendatory instruction 2, and this final rule corrects that error.

Regulatory Analysis

The Department incorporates the regulatory analyses from the Final Rule.

List of Subjects in 22 CFR Part 22

Consular services, Fees.

Accordingly, for the reasons stated above and in the Final Rule, 22 CFR part 22 is corrected by making the following correcting amendment:

PART 22—SCHEDULE OF FEES FOR CONSULAR SERVICES—DEPARTMENT OF STATE AND FOREIGN SERVICE

1. Revise the authority citation for part 22 to read as follows:

Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101 note, 1153 note, 1157 note, 1183 note, 1184(c)(12), 1201(c), 1351, 1351 note, 1713, 1714, 1714 note; 10 U.S.C. 2602(c); 22 U.S.C. 214, 214 note, 1475e, 2504(h), 2651a, 4206, 4215, 4219, 6551; 31 U.S.C. 9701; E.O. 10718, 22 FR 4632, 3 CFR, 1954-1958 Comp., p. 382; E.O. 11295, 31 FR 10603, 3 CFR, 1966-1970 Comp., p. 570.

2. In § 22.1, amend the table by revising entry 8 under the heading “Passport and Citizenship Services” to read as follows:

§ 22.1 Schedule of fees.

* * * * *

Schedule of Fees for Consular Services
Item No. | Fee
Passport and Citizenship Services
* * * * * * *
8. Administrative Processing of Request for Certificate of Loss of Nationality | $450
* * * * * * *

Alice M. Kottmyer,
Attorney Adviser, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-07601 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-06-P