DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Rescission of the Suspension of All Direct Commercial Passenger and Cargo Flights Between the United States and Venezuela

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice informs the public that the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has determined that conditions in Venezuela no longer threaten the safety and security of passengers, aircraft, and crew and that it is not in the public interest to continue the suspension of all commercial passenger and cargo flights between the United States and Venezuela. The U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) has rescinded the May 15, 2019, Order suspending all direct commercial passenger and cargo flights between the United States and Venezuela. DHS is in the process of re-establishing commercial air transportation for passenger and cargo operations between the United States and Venezuela and, as discussed further below, conducting individual airport assessments to ensure the safety and security of passengers, aircraft, and crew traveling between the United States and Venezuela for which the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) has received notification from air carriers desiring to commence service.

DATES: Applicable April 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Eric Yatar, Executive Director, Policy, Plans, and Engagement—International Policy & Programs TSA-4, Transportation Security Administration, 6595 Springfield Center Drive, Springfield, VA 20598-6004; telephone: (571) 227-2699; email: Eric. yatar@tsa.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Pursuant to section 44907(e) of title 49, United States Code, if “(1) a condition exists that threatens the safety or security of passengers, aircraft, or crew traveling to or from [a foreign] airport; and (2) the public interest requires an immediate suspension of transportation between the United States and that airport,” the Secretary of Homeland Security, in coordination with the Secretary of Transportation and with the approval of the Secretary of State, shall suspend flights to and from that foreign airport.

On June 4, 2019, DHS published a notice in the Federal Register stating that the Acting Secretary of Homeland Security had determined that conditions in Venezuela threatened the safety and security of passengers, aircraft, and crew, and that the public interest required an immediate suspension of air transportation. The June 4, 2019 determination was based on several factors, including: (1) reports of civil unrest and violence in and around the airports; (2) the inability of TSA to gain access to Venezuelan airports to conduct required security assessments to determine whether adequate security measures are in place; (3) the economic and political crisis in Venezuela; (4) cancellation of flights to Venezuela by American Airlines, the largest air carrier providing service, and two other carriers; (5) the U.S. Department of State's publication of Do Not Travel advisories, suspension of Embassy operations, and recommendation that TSA inspectors not enter the country owing to safety concerns; (6) the Federal Aviation Administration's issuance of a Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) on May 1, 2019, which prohibited all flight operations by U.S. air carriers and commercial operators in Venezuela airspace below FL 260; and (7) the risk of Maduro regime actions against U.S. citizens and U.S. interests located in Venezuela. Following Secretary of State approval, the Department of Transportation concurred with this determination and suspended foreign air transportation of passengers or cargo to or from any airport in Venezuela, effective May 15, 2019. See DOT-OST-2019-0072.

Consistent with statutory requirements, DHS required that the Secretary of Homeland Security's determination regarding conditions in Venezuela be displayed prominently in all U.S. airports with regularly scheduled air carrier operations. The Secretary of Homeland Security also instructed TSA to require that each foreign and domestic air carrier providing air transportation originating in the United States to any person with a flight itinerary that originates in, transfers or transits through, or has a final destination to any airport in Venezuela, provide written notice to such person advising that conditions in Venezuela currently present a threat to the traveling public.

Rescission

On January 3, 2026, President Donald J. Trump announced that the U.S. military had launched strikes across Venezuela that culminated in the capture and arrest of President Nicolás Maduro and his wife Cilia Flores. Maduro and Flores were transferred to New York to face narco-terrorism, drug trafficking, and weapons charges. Venezuela's new interim government has since re-established diplomatic and economic relationships with the United States.

On January 29, 2026, the President of the United States directed the DOT and other concerned U.S. government agencies to take the steps necessary to re-establish air service to Venezuela. Accordingly, the Secretary of Transportation issued Order 2026-1-24 that same day, rescinding the 2019 Order. On March 14, 2026, the U.S. Embassy in Caracas raised the American flag, symbolizing a shift in the bilateral relationship between the two governments.

TSA has re-established direct communications with the National Institute of Civil Aviation of Venezuela (INAC) and conducted an assessment at Maiquetía “Simón Bolívar” International Airport (CCS) in Caracas between February 22 and 24, 2026. TSA made several recommendations to INAC and concluded that sufficient security measures have been implemented at CCS to commence commercial flight operations from the United States to CCS. TSA is collaborating with INAC to address these recommendations and coordinating additional assessments at other airports in Venezuela. TSA is currently working with several U.S. aircraft operators and foreign air carriers to re-establish direct service between the United States and Venezuela.

On March 19, 2026, the U.S. Department of State updated its travel alert from “Level 4: Do Not Travel” to “Level 3: Reconsider Travel.” The conditions that led to this change by the Department of State were also considered in the threat assessment conducted by TSA, as well as the overall improvement in the relationship between Venezuela and the United States.

Consistent with the President's direction and the changed conditions in Venezuela, DHS is rescinding its previous determination and related requirements suspending all direct commercial passenger and cargo flights between the United States and Venezuela. As noted above, TSA will continue assessing security at Venezuelan airports on an individual basis concerning the possible future commencement of commercial flight operations to and from each airport.

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Markwayne Mullin,
Secretary of Homeland Security.

[FR Doc. 2026-07572 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P