DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF639]

Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC); Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Scientific and Statistical Committee (SSC) of the Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold a meeting.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Tuesday, May 12, 2026, starting at 9:30 a.m. and continue through 12 p.m. on Wednesday, May 13, 2026. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for agenda details.

ADDRESSES: This will be an in-person meeting with a virtual option. SSC members, other invited meeting participants, and members of the public will have the option to participate in person at the Marine Biology Lab, Meigs Room (7 MBL Street, Woods Hole, MA) or virtually via Webex webinar. Webinar connection instructions and briefing materials will be available at: https://www.mafmc.org/ssc.

Council address: Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 800 N State Street, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19901; telephone: (302) 674-2331; website: https://www.mafmc.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher M. Moore, Ph.D., Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, telephone: (302) 526-5255.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: During this meeting, the SSC will make multi-year acceptable biological catch (ABC) recommendations for Blueline Tilefish. The SSC will recommend new 2027-2029 ABC specifications for Blueline Tilefish based on updated catch and survey information. The SSC will also review the most recent survey and fishery data and the previously recommended 2027 ABC for Atlantic Golden Tilefish. The SSC will review and provide feedback on the Mid-Atlantic State of the Ecosystem report, the Council's Ecosystem Approach to Fisheries Management risk assessment, and the results of a recently completed project evaluating the effectiveness of the scup Gear Restricted Areas (GRAs). The SSC will also discuss the activities and draft recommendations of the Overfishing Limit (OFL) Coefficient of Variation (CV) sub-group regarding the use of data updates. The SSC may take up any other business as necessary. A detailed agenda and background documents will be made available on the Council's website (www.mafmc.org) prior to the meeting.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aid should be directed to Shelley Spedden, (302) 526-5251, at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-07565 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P