DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing State Personnel Development Grants Program Competition

AGENCY: Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Education (ED) announces the opportunity to apply for competitive grants for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 State Personnel Development Grants program, Assistance Listing Number 84.323A.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time, June 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jennifer Coffey. Telephone: (202) 987-0150. Email: Jennifer.Coffey@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the State Personnel Development Grants program is to assist State educational agencies (SEAs) in reforming and improving their systems for personnel preparation and professional development in early intervention, educational, and transition services to improve results for children with disabilities. ED shall award grants, on a competitive basis, to SEAs to carry out the activities described in the State plan submitted under section 653 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) (20 U.S.C. 1453). The FY 2026 competition includes an absolute priority, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priority is: Expanding Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness.

Maximum Award: Pursuant to requirements in section 651(c)(5) of IDEA, ED will set the amount of each award after considering—

(1) The amount of funds available for making the grants;

(2) The relative population of the State or outlying area;

(3) The types of activities proposed by the State or outlying area;

(4) The alignment of proposed activities with section 612(a)(14) of IDEA, as amended by the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA);

(5) The alignment of proposed activities with State plans and applications submitted under sections 1111 and 2101(d), respectively, of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act, as amended (ESEA); and

(6) The use, as appropriate, of scientifically based research and activities.

Eligible Applicants: An SEA of one of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or an outlying area (United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands).

Note: Public Law 95-134, which permits the consolidation of grants to the outlying areas, does not apply to funds received under this competition.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1451-1455.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-special-populations/grants-individuals-disabilities/state-personnel-development-84-323-a and on Grants.gov at https://grants.gov/search-results-detail/361904. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Kimberly Richey,
Acting Assistant Secretary and Deputy Assistant Secretary, Delegated the authority to perform the functions and duties of Assistant Secretary for the Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-07564 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P