ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 180

[EPA-HQ-OPP-2024-0202; FRL-13250-01-OCSPP]

Methoxyfenozide; Pesticide Tolerances

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This regulation establishes tolerances for residues of methoxyfenozide, including its metabolites and degradates, (CASRN 161050-58-4) in or on the food and feed commodities listed under Unit II. Petitioned-For Tolerances. Under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA), The Interregional Research Project Number 4 (IR-4) submitted a petition to EPA requesting that EPA establish a maximum permissible level for residues of this pesticide in or on the identified commodities.

DATES: This regulation is effective April 17, 2026. Objections and requests for hearings must be received on or before June 16, 2026 and must be filed in accordance with the instructions provided in 40 CFR part 178 (see also Unit I.C. of this document).

ADDRESSES: The docket for this action, identified by docket identification (ID) number EPA-HQ-OPP-2024-0202, is available online at https://www.regulations.gov. Additional information about dockets generally, along with instructions for visiting the docket in person, is available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Charles Smith, Director, Registration Division (7505T), Office of Pesticide Programs, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460-0001; main telephone number: (202) 566-1030; email address: RDFRNotices@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Executive Summary

A. Does this action apply to me?

You may be potentially affected by this action if you are an agricultural producer, food manufacturer, or pesticide manufacturer. The following list of North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) codes is not intended to be exhaustive but rather provides a guide to help readers determine whether this document applies to them. Potentially affected entities may include:

• Crop production (NAICS code 111).

• Animal production (NAICS code 112).

• Food manufacturing (NAICS code 311).

• Pesticide manufacturing (NAICS code 32532).

If you have any questions regarding the applicability of this action to a particular entity, consult the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

B. What is EPA's authority for taking this action?

EPA is issuing this rulemaking under section 408 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA), 21 U.S.C. 346a. FFDCA section 408(b)(2)(A)(i) allows EPA to establish a tolerance (the legal limit for a pesticide chemical residue in or on a food) only if EPA determines that the tolerance is “safe.” FFDCA section 408(b)(2)(A)(ii) defines “safe” to mean that “there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue, including all anticipated dietary exposures and all other exposures for which there is reliable information.” This includes exposure through drinking water and in residential settings but does not include occupational exposure. FFDCA section 408(b)(2)(C) requires EPA to give special consideration to exposure of infants and children to the pesticide chemical residue in establishing a tolerance and to “ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to infants and children from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue . . .” Additionally, FFDCA section 408(b)(2)(D) requires that the Agency consider, among other things, “available information concerning the cumulative effects of a particular pesticide's residues” and “other substances that have a common mechanism of toxicity.”

C. How can I file an objection or hearing request?

Under FFDCA section 408(g), 21 U.S.C. 346a(g), any person may file an objection to any aspect of this regulation and may also request a hearing on those objections. If you fail to file an objection to the final rule within the time period specified in the final rule, you will have waived the right to raise any issues resolved in the final rule. You must file your objection or request a hearing on this regulation in accordance with the instructions provided in 40 CFR part 178. To ensure proper receipt by EPA, you must identify the docket ID number EPA-HQ-OPP-2024-0202 in the subject line on the first page of your submission. All objections and requests for a hearing must be in writing and must be received by the Hearing Clerk on or before June 16, 2026.

EPA's Office of Administrative Law Judges (OALJ), in which the Hearing Clerk is housed, urges parties to file and serve documents by electronic means only, notwithstanding any other particular requirements set forth in other procedural rules governing those proceedings. See “Order Urging Electronic Filing and Service,” dated December 3, 2025, which can be found at https://www.epa.gov/system/files/documents/2025-12/2025-12-03-order-urging-electronic-filing-and-service.pdf. Although EPA's regulations require submission via U.S. Mail or hand delivery, EPA intends to treat submissions filed via electronic means as properly filed submissions; therefore, EPA believes the preference for submission via electronic means will not be prejudicial. When submitting documents to the OALJ electronically, a person should utilize the OALJ e-filing system at https://yosemite.epa.gov/oa/eab/eab-alj_upload.nsf.

In addition to filing an objection or hearing request with the Hearing Clerk as described in 40 CFR part 178, please submit a copy of the filing (excluding any Confidential Business Information (CBI)) for inclusion in the public docket at https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be CBI or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. If you wish to include CBI in your request, please follow the applicable instructions at https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets#rules and clearly mark the information that you claim to be CBI. Information not marked confidential pursuant to 40 CFR part 2 may be disclosed publicly by EPA without prior notice. You may access a frequently updated electronic version of EPA's tolerance regulations at 40 CFR part 180 through the Office of the Federal Register's e-CFR site at https://www.ecfr.gov//.

II. Petitioned-For Tolerance

In the Federal Register of July 3, 2025 (90 FR 29516) (FRL-12474-05- OCSPP), EPA issued a document pursuant to FFDCA section 408(d)(3), 21 U.S.C. 346a(d)(3), announcing the filing of pesticide petition (PP4E9107) by the Interregional Research Project Number 4 (IR-4), IR-4 Project Headquarters, North Carolina State University, 1730 Varsity Drive, Venture IV, Suite 210, Raleigh, NC 27606. The petition requests that EPA amend 40 CFR 180.544 by establishing tolerances for residues of methoxyfenozide, including its metabolites and degradates, in or on the following commodities: Edible podded bean subgroup 6-22A at 2 parts per million (ppm); Edible podded pea subgroup 6-22B at 2 ppm; Field corn subgroup 15-22C at 0.05 ppm; Grain sorghum and millet subgroup 15-22E at 6 ppm; Pulses, dried shelled bean, except soybean, subgroup 6-22E, except pea, blackeyed, seed and pea, southern, seed at 0.5 ppm; Pulses, dried shelled pea subgroup 6-22F at 0.5 ppm; Succulent shelled bean subgroup 6-22C at 0.3 ppm; Succulent shelled pea subgroup 6-22D at 0.3 ppm; Sweet corn subgroup 15-22D at 0.05 ppm; and Tropical and Subtropical, Medium to Large Fruit, edible peel, subgroup 23B at 6 ppm. The petition also requests EPA to establish a regional tolerance for residues of methoxyfenozide, including its metabolites and degradates, in or on Rice subgroup 15-22F at 30 ppm.

The petition requests, upon the approval of the requested tolerances, the removal of the established tolerances for residues of methoxyfenozide, including its metabolites and degradates in or on the raw agricultural commodities: Bean, adzuki, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, American potato, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, asparagus, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, asparagus, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, black, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, broad, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, broad, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Bean, catjang, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, catjang, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, catjang, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Bean, cranberry, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, dry, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, field, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, French, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, French, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, garden, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, garden, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, goa, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, goa, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, goa, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Bean, great northern, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, green, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, green, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, guar, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, guar, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, kidney, dry seed 0.5 ppm; Bean, kidney, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, lablab, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, lablab, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, lablab succulent shelled 0.3 ppm; Bean, lima, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, lima, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Bean, morama, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, moth, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, moth edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, moth, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Bean, mung, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, navy, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, navy, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, pink, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, pinto, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, red, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, rice, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, rice, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, scarlet runner, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, scarlet runner, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, scarlet runner, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Bean, snap, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, sword, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, sword, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, tepary, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, urd, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, urd, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, wax, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, wax, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Bean, yardlong, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Bean, yardlong, edible podded at 2 ppm; Bean, yellow, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Chickpea, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Chickpea, edible podded at 2 ppm; Chickpea, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Corn, field, grain at 0.05 ppm; Corn, pop, grain at 0.05 ppm; Corn, sweet, kernel plus cob with husks removed at 0.05 ppm; Cowpea, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Cowpea, edible podded at 2 ppm; Cowpea, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Feijoa at 0.4 ppm; Gram, horse, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Grass pea, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Grass pea, edible podded at 2 ppm; Guava at 0.4 ppm; Jaboticaba at 0.4 ppm; Jackbean, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Jackbean, edible podded at 2 ppm; Jackbean, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Lentil, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Lentil, edible podded at 2 ppm; Lentil, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Longbean, Chinese, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Longbean, Chinese, edible podded at 2 ppm; Lupin, Andean, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Lupin, blue, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Lupin, blue, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Lupin, grain, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Lupin, grain, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Lupin, sweet, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Lupin, sweet, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Lupin, sweet white, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Lupin, sweet white, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Lupin, white, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Lupin, white, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Lupin, yellow, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Lupin, yellow, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Pea, blackeyed, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Pea, crowder, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Pea, crowder, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Pea, dry, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Pea, dwarf, edible podded at 2 ppm; Pea, English, succulent shelled 0.3 ppm; Pea, field, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Pea, garden, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Pea, garden, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Pea, green, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Pea, green, edible podded at 2 ppm; Pea, green, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Pea, pigeon, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Pea, pigeon, edible podded at 2 ppm; Pea, pigeon, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Pea, snap, edible podded at 2 ppm; Pea, snow edible podded at 2 ppm; Pea, southern, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Pea, sugar snap, edible podded at 2 ppm; Pea, winged, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Pea, winged, edible podded at 2 ppm; Rice, grain at 30 ppm; Sorghum, grain at 6 ppm; Sorghum, sweet, grain at 6 ppm; Soybean, vegetable, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Soybean, vegetable, edible podded at 2 ppm; Soybean, vegetable, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; Starfruit at 0.4 ppm; Velvet bean, dry seed at 0.5 ppm; Velvet bean, edible podded at 2 ppm; Velvet bean, succulent shelled at 0.3 ppm; and Yam bean, African, dry seed at 0.5 ppm.

The notice of filing document referenced a summary of the petition prepared by IR-4, the petitioner, which is available in docket ID number EPA-HQ-OPP-2024-0202 at http://www.regulations.gov. There were no comments received in response to the notice of filing.

EPA is establishing tolerances that vary from what the petitioner proposed. The reason for this change is explained in Unit IV.C.

III. Final Tolerance Actions

A. Aggregate Risk Assessment and Determination of Safety

Section 408(b)(2)(A)(i) of FFDCA allows EPA to establish a tolerance (the legal limit for a pesticide chemical residue in or on a food) only if EPA determines that the tolerance is “safe.” Section 408(b)(2)(A)(ii) of FFDCA defines “safe” to mean that “there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue, including all anticipated dietary exposures and all other exposures for which there is reliable information.” This includes exposure through drinking water and in residential settings but does not include occupational exposure. Section 408(b)(2)(C) of FFDCA requires EPA to give special consideration to exposure of infants and children to the pesticide chemical residue in establishing a tolerance and to “ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to infants and children from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue. . . .”

Consistent with FFDCA section 408(b)(2)(D), and the factors specified therein, EPA has reviewed the available scientific data and other relevant information in support of this action. EPA has sufficient data to assess the hazards of and to make a determination on aggregate exposure for methoxyfenozide including exposure resulting from the tolerances established by this action. EPA's assessment of exposures and risks associated with methoxyfenozide follows.

In an effort to streamline its publications in the Federal Register, EPA is not reprinting sections that repeat what has been previously published for tolerance rulemakings for the same pesticide chemical. Where scientific information concerning a particular chemical remains unchanged, the content of those sections would not vary between tolerance rulemakings, and EPA considers referral back to those sections as sufficient to provide an explanation of the information EPA considered in making its safety determination for the new rulemaking.

EPA has previously published tolerance rulemakings for methoxyfenozide in which EPA concluded, based on the available information, that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm would result from aggregate exposure to methoxyfenozide and established tolerances for residues of that chemical. EPA is incorporating previously published sections from these rulemakings as described further in this rulemaking, as they remain unchanged.

B. Toxicological Profile

For a discussion of the Toxicological Profile of methoxyfenozide, see Unit III.A. of the methoxyfenozide tolerance rulemaking published in the Federal Register of March 12, 2019 (84 FR 8820) (FRL-9985-06).

C. Toxicological Points of Departure/Levels of Concern

Once a pesticide's toxicological profile is determined, EPA identifies toxicological points of departure (POD) and levels of concern to use in evaluating the risk posed by human exposure to the pesticide. For hazards that have a threshold below which there is no appreciable risk, the toxicological POD is used as the basis for derivation of reference values for risk assessment. PODs are developed based on a careful analysis of the doses in each toxicological study to determine the dose at which no adverse effects are observed (the NOAEL) and the lowest dose at which adverse effects of concern are identified (the LOAEL). Uncertainty/safety factors are used in conjunction with the POD to calculate a safe exposure level, generally referred to as a population-adjusted dose (PAD) or a reference dose (RfD), and a safe margin of exposure (MOE). For non-threshold risks, the Agency assumes that any amount of exposure will lead to some degree of risk. Thus, the Agency estimates risk in terms of the probability of an occurrence of the adverse effect expected in a lifetime. For more information on the general principles EPA uses in risk characterization and a complete description of the risk assessment process, see https://www.epa.gov/pesticide-science-and-assessing-pesticide-risks/assessing-human-health-risk-pesticides.

For a summary of the Toxicological Points of Departure/Levels of Concern for methoxyfenozide used for human health risk assessment, see Unit III.B. of the March 12, 2019, rulemaking 2019 (84 FR 8820) (FRL-9985-06).

D. Exposure Assessment

Much of the exposure assessment for methoxyfenozide remains unchanged from the discussions in Unit III.C. of the March 12, 2019, rulemaking, Unit III of the methoxyfenozide tolerance rulemaking published in the Federal Register of October 11, 2022 (87 FR 61259) (FRL-9525-01), and Unit III of the streamlined tolerance rulemaking published in the Federal Register of August 28, 2023 (88 FR 58506) (FRL-11276-01), except as described in this unit.

EPA's dietary exposure assessments have been updated to include the additional exposures from the petitioned-for tolerances. An acute dietary exposure assessment was not performed for methoxyfenozide as there are no effects in the toxicity database that can be attributed to a single dose. A chronic aggregate dietary (food and drinking water) exposure and risk assessment was conducted using the Dietary Exposure Evaluation Model software using the Food Commodity Intake Database (DEEM-FCID) Version 4.02. This software uses 2005-2010 food consumption data from the USDA's National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey, What We Eat in America (NHANES/WWEIA). The chronic dietary analysis was conducted using tolerance level residues and 100 percent crop treated (PCT) assumptions for all existing and proposed uses. EPA's default processing factors were used for most processed commodities that do not have individual tolerances. Drinking water was incorporated directly into the dietary assessment using the maximum estimated drinking water concentration (EDWC) for groundwater, which is 232 parts per billion. The chronic food and drinking water exposure and dietary risk estimates for methoxyfenozide do not exceed EPA's level of concern for the general U.S. population, or any of the population subgroups (≤100% PAD).

Non-occupational exposure. There are no proposed or currently registered residential handler uses of methoxyfenozide. However, there are registered uses on ornamentals that have previously been assessed for potential residential dermal and inhalation post-application exposure. A dermal endpoint was not selected for methoxyfenozide due to a lack of toxic effects via the dermal route observed in the toxicological database. Post-application inhalation exposure is considered negligible, and incidental oral exposure is not expected from the use on ornamentals; therefore, a quantitative residential assessment was not conducted. The assessment of residential post-application exposure is the same as described in Unit III.C.3 of the March 12, 2019, rulemaking.

Cumulative effects from substances with a common mechanism of toxicity. Section 408(b)(2)(D)(v) of FFDCA requires that, when considering whether to establish, modify, or revoke a tolerance, the Agency consider “available information” concerning the cumulative effects of a particular pesticide's residues and “other substances that have a common mechanism of toxicity.” In 2016, EPA's Office of Pesticide Programs released a guidance document entitled Pesticide Cumulative Risk Assessment: “Framework for Screening Analysis” (https://www.epa.gov/pesticide-science-and-assessing-pesticide-risks/pesticide-cumulative-risk-assessment-framework). This document provides guidance on how to screen groups of pesticides for cumulative evaluation using a two-step approach beginning with the evaluation of available toxicological information and, if necessary, followed by a risk-based screening approach. This framework supplements the existing guidance documents for establishing common mechanism groups (CMGs) and conducting cumulative risk assessments (CRA).

The Agency has utilized this framework for methoxyfenozide and determined that the diacylhydrazine class of insecticides (methoxyfenozide, halofenozide and tebufenozide) form a candidate CMG. This group of pesticides is considered a candidate CMG because they share characteristics to support a testable hypothesis for a common mechanism of action.

EPA updated the cumulative dietary and residential aggregate exposure estimates for methoxyfenozide and tebufenozide (there are currently no registered uses of or tolerances for halofenozide) to take into account the proposed new use on fig and crop group expansions and conversions for methoxyfenozide. The updated cumulative dietary and aggregate risk estimates for methoxyfenozide and tebufenozide are not of concern. More detailed information on the updated cumulative dietary and aggregate risk estimates can be found in Appendix D of the document titled “Methoxyfenozide. Human Health Risk Assessment for the Establishment of a Tolerance and Registration for Use on Figs and for Several Crop Group Expansions and Conversions,” available at docket ID number EPA-HQ-OPP-2024-0202.

E. Safety Factor for Infants and Children

EPA continues to conclude that there are reliable data to support the reduction of the Food Quality Protection Act (FQPA) safety factor from 10X to 1X. See Unit III.D. of the March 12, 2019, rulemaking for a discussion of the Agency's rationale for that determination.

F. Aggregate Risk and Determination of Safety

Aggregate risks and determination of safety. EPA determines whether acute and chronic dietary pesticide exposures are safe by comparing aggregate exposure estimates to the acute population adjusted dose (aPAD) and chronic population adjusted dose (cPAD). Short-, intermediate-, and chronic-term risks are evaluated by comparing the estimated aggregate food, water, and residential exposure to the appropriate points of departure to ensure that an adequate MOE exists. For linear cancer risks, EPA calculates the lifetime probability of acquiring cancer given the estimated aggregate exposure.

An acute dietary risk assessment was not needed for methoxyfenozide since no toxic effects attributable to a single dose were identified in the toxicity database. Chronic dietary risks are below the Agency's level of concern of 100% of the cPAD; they are 91% of the cPAD for children 1 to 2 years old, the group with the highest exposure. There are currently no registered residential uses for methoxyfenozide, and none are pending before the Agency. Therefore short- and intermediate-term residential exposure to methoxyfenozide is not expected, and the short- and intermediate-term aggregate risk is equivalent to the chronic dietary risk, which is not of concern. Methoxyfenozide is classified as “Not Likely to Be Carcinogenic to Humans”; therefore, EPA does not expect methoxyfenozide exposures to pose an aggregate cancer risk.

Determination of safety. Therefore, based on the risk assessments and information described above, EPA concludes there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to the general population, or to infants and children, from aggregate exposure to methoxyfenozide residues. More detailed information on this action can be found in the document titled “Methoxyfenozide. Human Health Risk Assessment for the Establishment of a Tolerance and Registration for Use on Figs and for Several Crop Group Expansions and Conversions,” available at docket ID number EPA-HQ-OPP-2024-0202. Based upon review of the data supporting the petition and in accordance with its authority under FFDCA section 408(d)(4)(A)(i), EPA is establishing tolerances that vary from what the petitioner proposed. The reason for this change is explained in Unit IV.C.

IV. Other Considerations

A. Analytical Enforcement Methodology

Adequate methods using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with ultraviolet (UV) or mass spectrometric (MS) detection are available for enforcing the current and recommended tolerances for methoxyfenozide in primary and rotational crops, and in animal commodities. Depending on the plant commodity, the limits of quantitation (LOQs) for methoxyfenozide in primary crop commodities are 0.01-0.05 ppm.

B. International Residue Limits

In making its tolerance decisions, EPA seeks to harmonize U.S. tolerances with international standards whenever possible, consistent with U.S. food safety standards and agricultural practices. EPA considers the international maximum residue limits (MRLs) established by the Codex Alimentarius Commission (Codex), as required by FFDCA section 408(b)(4). The Codex Alimentarius is a joint United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization/World Health Organization food standards program, and it is recognized as an international food safety standards-setting organization in trade agreements to which the United States is a party. EPA may establish a tolerance that is different from a Codex MRL; however, FFDCA section 408(b)(4) requires that EPA explain the reasons for departing from the Codex level.

The Codex has established MRLs for methoxyfenozide in or on commodities of the following crop groups: Edible podded bean subgroup 6-22A at 2 ppm; Edible podded pea subgroup 6-22B at 2 ppm; Pulses, dried shelled bean, except soybean, subgroup 6-22E, except pea, blackeyed, seed and pea, southern, seed at 0.5 ppm; Succulent shelled bean subgroup 6-22C at 0.3 ppm; and Succulent shelled pea subgroup 6-22D at 0.3 ppm. These MRLs are the same as the tolerances established for methoxyfenozide in the United States. The Codex has an established MRL for Corn, grain at 0.02 ppm and Corn, sweet at 0.02 ppm. EPA is departing from the Codex MRLs by establishing tolerances for Field corn subgroup 15-22C at 0.05 ppm and Sweet corn subgroup 15-22D at 0.05 ppm because the use patterns do not support decreasing the tolerance from 0.05 ppm to 0.02 ppm for the proposed crop group expansions. There is no established Codex MRL for methoxyfenozide in/on fig.

C. Revisions to Petitioned-For Tolerances

EPA reviewed the available residue data and is establishing a different tolerance than what was requested for Tropical and subtropical, medium to large fruit, edible peel, subgroup 23B. A tolerance on Tropical and subtropical, medium to large fruit, edible peel, subgroup 23B requires data on both fig and guava. Guava residue data were previously submitted to the EPA for review, and a tolerance of 0.4 ppm was established in 2008 (73 FR 11820). The petitioner requested the removal of the guava tolerance in its petition, upon establishment of the proposed tolerance on Tropical and subtropical, medium to large fruit, edible peel, subgroup 23B, which includes guava. The submitted fig residue data support a tolerance for residues of methoxyfenozide in/on fig at 6 ppm. The Agency will not ordinarily establish a crop group or subgroup tolerance if maximum residues (tolerances) for the representative crops vary by more than a factor of 5. See 40 CFR 180.40(g). In this case, the fig and guava tolerances differ by a factor of 15, therefore, EPA maintains the existing tolerance for residues in/on guava (0.4 ppm) and is establishing an individual tolerance for residues in/on fig at 6 ppm. EPA is establishing tolerances for residues in/on the following individual commodities of Tropical and subtropical, medium to large fruit, edible peel, subgroup 23B, for which the representative commodity is fig, at 6 ppm: achachairu; ambarella; araza; babaco; bilimbi; borojo; cajou, fruit; cambuca; carob; cashew apple; ciruela verde; Davidson's plum; feijoa; gooseberry, Indian; imbe; imbu; jaboticaba; jujube, Indian; kwai muk; mangaba; Marian plum; mombin, Malayan; mombin, purple; monkeyfruit; nance; natal plum; noni; papaya, mountain; persimmon, Japanese; pomerac; rambai; rose apple; sentul; starfruit; Surinam cherry; tamarind; and uvalha.

During Agency review, the petitioner amended the tolerance petition, requesting to maintain the established tolerance for residues of methoxyfenozide in/on Sorghum, sweet, grain at 6.0 ppm. The initial petition requested the removal of the individual tolerance in/on Sorghum, sweet, grain upon the establishment of the proposed tolerance for Grain sorghum and millet subgroup 15-22E. However, sweet sorghum is not part of crop subgroup 15-22E, and the petitioner rescinded the request to remove the established tolerance for residues of methoxyfenozide in/on Sorghum, sweet, grain at 6.0 ppm.

D. Effective and Expiration Date(s)

In general, a tolerance action is effective on the date of publication of the final rule in the Federal Register. For actions in the final rule that lower or revoke existing tolerances, EPA will set an expiration date for the existing tolerance of six months after the date of publication of the final rule in the Federal Register, in order to allow a reasonable interval for producers in exporting members of the World Trade Organization's (WTO's) Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) Measures Agreement to adapt to the requirements.

V. Conclusion

Therefore, tolerances are established for residues of methoxyfenozide (CASRN 161050-58-4), including its metabolites and degradates, in or on the raw agricultural commodities: Achachairu at 6 ppm; Ambarella at 6 ppm; Araza at 6 ppm; Babaco at 6 ppm; Bilimbi at 6 ppm; Borojo at 6 ppm; Cajou, fruit at 6 ppm; Cambuca at 6 ppm; Carob at 6 ppm; Cashew apple at 6 ppm; Ciruela verde at 6 ppm; Davidson's plum at 6 ppm; Edible podded bean subgroup 6-22A at 2 ppm; Edible podded pea subgroup 6-22B at 2 ppm; Feijoa at 6 ppm; Field corn subgroup 15-22C at 0.05 ppm; Fig at 6 ppm; Gooseberry, Indian at 6 ppm; Grain sorghum and millet subgroup 15-22E at 6 ppm; Imbe at 6 ppm; Imbu at 6 ppm; Jaboticaba at 6 ppm; Jujube, Indian at 6 ppm; Kwai muk at 6 ppm; Mangaba at 6 ppm; Marian plum at 6 ppm; Mombin, Malayan at 6 ppm; Mombin, purple at 6 ppm; Monkeyfruit at 6 ppm; Nance at 6 ppm; Natal plum at 6 ppm; Noni at 6 ppm; Papaya, mountain at 6 ppm; Persimmon, Japanese at 6 ppm; Pomerac at 6 ppm; Pulses, dried shelled bean, except soybean, subgroup 6-22E, except pea, blackeyed, seed and pea, southern, seed at 0.5 ppm; Pulses, dried shelled pea subgroup 6-22F at 0.5 ppm; Rambai at 6 ppm; Rose apple at 6 ppm; Sentul at 6 ppm; Starfruit at 6 ppm; Succulent shelled bean subgroup 6-22C at 0.3 ppm; Succulent shelled pea subgroup 6-22D at 0.3 ppm; Surinam cherry at 6 ppm; Sweet corn subgroup 15-22D 0.05 ppm; Tamarind at 6 ppm; and Uvalha at 6 ppm. A regional tolerance is established for residues of methoxyfenozide, including its metabolites and degradates, in or on Rice subgroup 15-22F at 30 ppm.

VI. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

Additional information about these statutes and Executive Orders can be found at https://www.epa.gov/regulations/and-executive-orders.

A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review

This action is exempt from review under Executive Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993), because it establishes or modifies a pesticide tolerance or a tolerance exemption under FFDCA section 408 in response to a petition submitted to the Agency. The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has exempted these types of actions from review under Executive Order 12866.

B. Executive Order 14192: Unleashing Prosperity Through Deregulation

Executive Order 14192 (90 FR 9065, February 6, 2025) does not apply because actions that establish a tolerance under FFDCA section 408 are exempted from review under Executive Order 12866.

C. Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

This action does not impose an information collection burden under the PRA 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq., because it does not contain any information collection activities.

D. Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA)

Since tolerance actions that are established on the basis of a petition under FFDCA section 408(d), such as the tolerance in this final rule, do not require the issuance of a proposed rule, the requirements of the RFA, 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq., do not apply to this action.

E. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA)

This action does not contain an unfunded mandate of $100 million or more (in 1995 dollars and adjusted annually for inflation) as described in UMRA, 2 U.S.C. 1531-1538, and does not significantly or uniquely affect small governments. The action imposes no enforceable duty on any State, local, or Tribal governments or on the private sector.

F. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

This action does not have federalism implications as specified in Executive Order 13132 (64 FR 43255, August 10, 1999), because it will not have substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the National Government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

G. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments

This action does not have Tribal implications as specified in Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000), because it will not have substantial direct effects on Tribal governments, on the relationship between the Federal Government and the Indian Tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian Tribes.

H. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children From Environmental Health Risks and Safety Risks

This action is not subject to Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) because tolerance actions like this one are exempt from review under Executive Order 12866. However, EPA's 2021 Policy on Children's Health applies to this action. This rule finalizes tolerance actions under the FFDCA, which requires EPA to give special consideration to exposure of infants and children to the pesticide chemical residue in establishing a tolerance and to “ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to infants and children from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue . . .” (FFDCA 408(b)(2)(C)). The Agency's consideration is summarized in Unit III.E.

I. Executive Order 13211: Actions Concerning Regulations That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution or Use

This action is not subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355) (May 22, 2001) because it is not a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866.

J. National Technology Transfer Advancement Act (NTTAA)

This action does not involve technical standards that would require Agency consideration under NTTAA section 12(d), 15 U.S.C. 272.

K. Congressional Review Act (CRA)

This action is subject to the CRA, 5 U.S.C. 801 et seq., and EPA will submit a rule report to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the United States. This action is not a “major rule” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 180

Environmental protection, Administrative practice and procedure, Agricultural commodities, Pesticides and pests, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Charles Smith,
Director, Registration Division, Office of Pesticide Programs.

For the reasons set forth in the preamble, 40 CFR chapter I is amended as follows:

PART 180—TOLERANCES AND EXEMPTIONS FOR PESTICIDE CHEMICAL RESIDUES IN FOOD

1. The authority citation for part 180 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 21 U.S.C. 321(q), 346a and 371.

2. Amend § 180.544 by:

a. Revising and republishing Table 1 to paragraph (a)(1); and

b. Revising and republishing Table 3 to Paragraph (c).

The revisions read as follows:

§ 180.544 Methoxyfenozide; tolerances for residues.

(a) * * *

(1) * * *

Table 1 to Paragraph (a)(1)
Commodity | Parts per million
Acerola | 0.4
Achachairu | 6
Almond, hulls | 25
Ambarella | 6
Animal feed, nongrass, group 18, forage | 50.0
Animal feed, nongrass, group 18, hay | 150.0
Apple, wet pomace | 7.0
Araza | 6
Artichoke, globe | 3.0
Atemoya | 0.60
Avocado | 0.6
Babaco | 6
Beet, sugar, roots | 0.50
Berry, low growing, subgroup 13-07G, except cranberry | 2.0
Bilimbi | 6
Biriba | 0.60
Borojo | 6
Bushberry subgroup 13-07B | 3.0
Cajou, fruit | 6
Cambuca | 6
Caneberry subgroup 13-07A | 6.0
Canistel | 0.6
Carob | 6
ashew apple | 6
Cattle, fat | 0.50
Cattle, meat | 0.02
Celtuce | 25
Cherimoya | 0.60
Chive, fresh leaves | 30
Ciruela verde | 6
Citrus, oil | 100
Coffee bean ² | 0.15
Corn, field, forage | 15
Corn, field, refined oil | 0.20
Corn, field, stover | 125
Corn, pop, stover | 125
Corn, sweet, forage | 30
Corn, sweet, stover | 60
Cotton, gin byproducts | 35
Cottonseed subgroup 20C | 7
Cranberry | 0.5
Custard apple | 0.60
Davidson's plum | 6
Edible podded bean subgroup 6-22A | 2
Edible podded pea subgroup 6-22B | 2
Feijoa | 6
Fennel, Florence, fresh leaves and stalk | 25
Field corn subgroup 15-22C | 0.05
Fig | 6
Fruit, citrus, group 10-10 | 3.0
Fruit, pome, group 11-10 | 2.0
Fruit, small, vine climbing, except fuzzy kiwifruit, subgroup 13-07F | 1.0
Fruit, stone, group 12-12, except plum, prune, fresh | 3.0
Goat, fat | 0.50
Goat, meat | 0.02
Gooseberry, Indian | 6
Grain, aspirated grain fractions | 120
Grain sorghum and millet subgroup 15-22E | 6
Grape, raisin | 1.5
Grass, forage, fodder and hay, group 17, forage | 18.0
Grass, forage, fodder and hay, group 17, hay | 30.0
Guava | 0.4
Herb subgroup 19A, except chive, fresh leaves | 400
Hog, fat | 0.1
Hog, meat | 0.02
Horse, fat | 0.50
Horse, meat | 0.02
Ilama | 0.60
Imbe | 6
Imbu | 6
Jaboticaba | 6
Jujube, Indian | 6
Kohlrabi | 7
Kwai muk | 6
Leaf petiole vegetable subgroup 22B | 25
Mangaba | 6
Mango | 0.6
Marian plum | 6
Milk | 0.10
Mombin, Malayan | 6
Mombin, purple | 6
Monkeyfruit | 6
Nance | 6
Natal plum | 6
Noni | 6
Nut, tree, group 14-12 | 0.10
Onion, green, subgroup 3-07B, except chive, fresh leaves | 5.0
Papaya | 0.6
Papaya, mountain | 6
Passionfruit | 0.4
Pea, blackeyed, seed | 4.0
Pea, southern, seed | 4.0
Peanut | 0.02
Peanut, hay | 55.0
Peanut, oil | 0.04
Peppermint, tops | 7.0
Persimmon, Japanese | 6
Pineapple | 0.70
Plum, prune, fresh | 0.30
Pomegranate | 0.6
Pomerac | 6
Poultry, fat | 0.02
Poultry, meat | 0.02
Pulasan | 2.0
Pulses, dried shelled bean, except soybean, subgroup 6-22E, except pea, blackeyed, seed and pea, southern, seed | 0.5
Pulses, dried shelled pea subgroup 6-22F | 0.5
Rambai | 6
Rambutan | 2.0
Rose apple | 6
Sapodilla | 0.6
Sapote, black | 0.6
Sapote, mamey | 0.6
Sentul | 6
Sheep, fat | 0.50
Sheep, meat | 0.02
Sorghum, grain, forage | 15
Sorghum, grain, stover | 20
Sorghum, sweet, forage | 15
Sorghum, sweet, grain | 6
Sorghum, sweet, stalk | 15
Sorghum, sweet, stover | 20
Soursop | 0.60
Soybean, aspirated grain fractions | 160
Soybean, forage | 30
Soybean, hay | 80
Soybean, hulls | 2.0
Soybean, seed | 1.0
Spearmint, tops | 7.0
Star apple | 0.6
Starfruit | 6
Succulent shelled bean subgroup 6-22C | 0.3
Succulent shelled pea subgroup 6-22D | 0.3
Sugar apple | 0.60
Sugar cane ² | 0.03
Sugar cane, molasses ² | 0.1
Surinam cherry | 6
Sweet corn subgroup 15-22D | 0.05
Tamarind | 6
Tea, dried ¹ | 20
Tea, instant ¹ | 20
Tropical and subtropical, palm fruit, edible peel, subgroup 23C | 8
Tropical and subtropical, small fruit, inedible peel, subgroup 24A | 2
Uvalha | 6
Vegetable, brassica, head and stem, group 5-16 | 7
Vegetable, cucurbit, group 9 | 0.3
Vegetable, foliage of legume, except soybean, subgroup 7A | 35
Vegetable, fruiting, group 8-10 | 2.0
Vegetable, leafy, group 4-16 | 30
Vegetable, leaves of root and tuber, group 2 | 30
Vegetable, root, except sugar beet, Subgroup 1B | 0.90
Vegetable, tuberous and corm, except potato, subgroup 1D | 0.02
Wax jambu | 0.4
¹ There are no U.S. registrations as of March 12, 2019 for use on tea.
² There are no U.S. registrations as of August 28, 2023.

* * * * *

(c) * * *

Table 3 to Paragraph (c)
Commodity | Parts per million
Rice, hulls | 55
Rice subgroup 15-22F | 30

* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-07560 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P