SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0655]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Regulation 14N and Schedule 14N

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) is soliciting comments on the collection of information summarized below. The Commission plans to submit this existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget for extension and approval.

Regulation 14N (17 CFR 240.14n-1 through 240.14n-3) and Schedule 14N (17 CFR 240.14n-101) requires the filing of certain information with the Commission by shareholders who submit a nominee or nominees for director pursuant to applicable state law, or a company's governing documents. Schedule 14N provides notice to the company of the shareholder's or shareholder group's intent to have the company include the shareholder's or shareholder group's nominee or nominees for director in the company's proxy materials. This information is intended to assist shareholders in making an informed voting decision with regards to any nominee or nominees put forth by a nominating shareholder or group, by allowing shareholders to gauge the nominating shareholder's interest in the company, longevity of ownership, and intent with regard to continued ownership in the company. We estimate that Schedule TO is filed once per year by one respondent, for an estimated total of one response annually. We estimate that Schedule 14N requires approximately 30 burden hours per response and approximately $6,000 cost burden per response, for an estimated total annual reporting burden of 30 hours (30 burden hours per response × one response) and an estimated total annual cost burden of $6,000 (one response × $6,000 per response).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden imposed by the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by June 16, 2026. There will be a second opportunity to comment on this SEC request following the Federal Register publishing a 30-Day Submission Notice.

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07554 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P