DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No.: FAA-2025-5699; Summary Notice No. 2026-12]

Petition for Exemption; Summary of Petition Received; The Boeing Company

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice contains a summary of a petition seeking relief from specified requirements of Federal Aviation Regulations. The purpose of this notice is to improve the public's awareness of, and participation in, the FAA's exemption process. Neither publication of this notice nor the inclusion nor omission of information in the summary is intended to affect the legal status of the petition or its final disposition.

DATES: Comments on this petition must identify the petition docket number and must be received on or before May 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments identified by docket number FAA-2025-5699 using any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for sending your comments electronically.

• Mail: Send comments to Docket Operations, M-30; U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Room W12-140, West Building Ground Floor, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

• Hand Delivery or Courier: Take comments to Docket Operations in Room W12-140 of the West Building Ground Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

• Fax: Fax comments to Docket Operations at (202) 493-2251.

Privacy: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its rulemaking process. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to http://www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at http://www.dot.gov/privacy.

Docket: Background documents or comments received may be read at http://www.regulations.gov at any time. Follow the online instructions for accessing the docket or go to the Docket Operations in Room W12-140 of the West Building Ground Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nondie Hemphill, Office of Rulemaking, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591, at 202-267-9677.

This notice is published pursuant to 14 CFR 11.85.

Issued in Washington, DC.
Dan A. Ngo,
Manager, Part 11 Petitions Branch, Office of Rulemaking.

Petition For Exemption

Docket No.: FAA-2025-5699.

Petitioner: The Boeing Company.

Section(s) of 14 CFR Affected: 14 CFR § 38.1, 40 CFR 1030.1.

Description of Relief Sought: The Boeing Company (Boeing) seeks relief from Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR) § 38.1 and Title 40 CFR 1030.1. These regulations, which adopt the International Civil Aviation Organization's (ICAO) global standard for airplane CO2 certification requirements (Annex 16, Volume III), prohibit the issuance of an original certificate of airworthiness on or after January 1, 2028, for certain subsonic jet airplanes that do not meet specific fuel efficiency and greenhouse gas emission limits.

Boeing seeks relief to allow the certification of 35 Boeing 777 dedicated Freighter (777F) airplanes after January 1, 2028 which are unable to comply with the fuel efficiency limits set by the regulations. The requested exemption would allow the company to meet existing customer demand and maintain production continuity until its more fuel-efficient replacement, the 777-8F, becomes available.

[FR Doc. 2026-07551 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P