DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket Nos. EL11-66-001; EL11-66-004; EL11-66-005; EL13-33-000; EL13-33-002; EL14-86-000; EL16-64-000; EL16-64-002]

Notice Establishing Comment Period

Martha Coakley, Attorney General of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Connecticut Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities, New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission, George Jepsen, Attorney General of the State of Connecticut, Connecticut Office of Consumer Counsel, Maine Office of the Public Advocate, New Hampshire Office of the Consumer Advocate, Rhode Island Division of Public Utilities and Carriers, Vermont Department of Public Service, Massachusetts Municipal Wholesale Electric Company, Associated Industries of Massachusetts, The Energy Consortium, Power Options, Inc., Industrial Energy Consumer Group v. Bangor Hydro-Electric Company, Central Maine Power Company, New England Power Company, New Hampshire Transmission LLC, Northeast Utilities Service Company, on behalf of its operating company affiliates: The Connecticut Light and Power Company, Western Massachusetts Electric Company, and Public Service Company of New Hampshire, NSTAR Electric & Gas Corporation, The United Illuminating Company, Unitil Energy Systems, Inc., Fitchburg Gas and Electric Light Company, Vermont Transco, LLC, ISO New England Inc.

ENE (Environment Northeast), Greater Boston Real Estate Board, National Consumer Law Center, NEPOOL Industrial Customer Coalition v. Bangor Hydro-Electric Company, Central Maine Power Company, New England Power Company, New Hampshire Transmission LLC, NSTAR Electric Company, Northeast Utilities Service Company, The United Illuminating Company, Unitil Energy Systems, Inc., Fitchburg Gas and Electric Light Company, Vermont Transco, LLC

Attorney General of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Connecticut Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, Massachusetts Municipal Wholesale Electric Company, New Hampshire Electric Cooperative, Inc., Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities, New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission, George Jepsen, Attorney General of the State of Connecticut, Connecticut Office of Consumer Counsel, Maine Office of the Public Advocate, New Hampshire Office of the Consumer Advocate, Rhode Island Division of Public Utilities and Carriers, Vermont Department of Public Service, Associated Industries of Massachusetts, The Energy Consortium, Power Options, Inc., Western Massachusetts Industrial Group, Environment Northeast, National Consumer Law Center, Greater Boston Real Estate Board, Industrial Energy Consumer Group v. Bangor Hydro-Electric Company, Central Maine Power Company, New England Power Company, New Hampshire Transmission LLC, Northeast Utilities Service Company, on behalf of its operating company affiliates: The Connecticut Light and Power Company, Western Massachusetts Electric Company, and Public Service Company of New Hampshire, NSTAR Electric Company, The United Illuminating Company, Unitil Energy Systems, Inc., Fitchburg Gas and Electric Light Company, Vermont Transco, LLC

Belmont Municipal Light Department, Braintree Electric Light Department, Concord Municipal Light Plant, Georgetown Municipal Light Department, Groveland Electric Light Department, Hingham Municipal Lighting Plant, Littleton Electric Light & Water Department, Middleborough Gas & Electric Department, Middleton Electric Light Department, Reading Municipal Light Department, Rowley Municipal Lighting Plant, Taunton Municipal Lighting Plant, Wellesley Municipal Light Plant v. Central Maine Power Company, Emera Maine (formerly known as Bangor Hydro-Electric Company), Eversource Energy Service Company and its operating company affiliates: The Connecticut Light and Power Company, Western Massachusetts Electric Company, Public Service Company of New Hampshire, and NSTAR Electric Company, New England Power Company, New Hampshire Transmission LLC, The United Illuminating Company, Fitchburg Gas and Electric Light Company, Vermont Transco, LLC

On April 2, 2026, the New England Transmission Owners (Indicated NETOs) ¹ filed a Motion for Stay (Motion) of the refund obligations in Opinion No. 594 ² associated with the period from October 16, 2014, through March 19, 2026. Included in the Motion was a request that the Commission shorten the period for comments in response to the Motion to three business days. The Connecticut Public Utilities Regulatory Authority and the Massachusetts Attorney General's Office collectively, and the New England States Committee on Electricity filed answers opposing Indicated NETOs' request for a shortened comment period.

¹ The “Indicated NETOs” are Central Maine Power Company, Eversource Energy Service Company (on behalf of its operating company affiliates: The Connecticut Light and Power Company; NSTAR Electric Company; and Public Service Company of New Hampshire, each of which is doing business as Eversource Energy), and The United Illuminating Company.

² Coakley v. Bangor Hydro-Elec. Co., Opinion No. 594, 194 FERC ¶ 61,208 (2026).

Upon consideration, notice is hereby given that comments in response to Indicated NETOs' Motion are due by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on April 17, 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: April 14, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07550 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P