DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 7404-011]

Glencoe Mill, LLC; Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Assessment

On July 22, 2025, Glencoe Mill, LLC (exemptee) filed an application to surrender its exemption from licensing for the Glencoe Mill Project No. 7404. The project is located on the Haw River in Alamance County, North Carolina. The project does not occupy federal lands.

The project has not operated in three years and the exemptee determined that it was not financially feasible to repair the project and continue to operate. The project has been disconnected from the power grid, and the generator is no longer operable. The powerhouse has been secured. The exemptee no longer has a lease for the property and the dam and mill race are owned by Preservation North Carolina. The exemptee intends to assist Preservation North Carolina in maintaining the mill race. The other side of the mill race adjoins a public park operated by the Alamance County Parks Department. A Notice of Application for Surrender of Exemption Accepted for Filing and Soliciting Comments, Motions to Intervene, and Protests was issued on August 5, 2025. No comments were filed pursuant to the notice. On December 5, 2025, the exemptee filed a letter stating that Preservation North Carolina is considering working with American Rivers to have the dam removed and donating the property as a park.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) under the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq) for the project.¹ Commission staff plans to issue an EA by September 14, 2026. Revisions to the schedule may be made as appropriate. The EA will be issued for a 30-day comment period. All comments filed on the EA will be reviewed by staff and considered in the Commission's final decision on the proceeding.

¹ The unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1775046641.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Any questions regarding this notice may be directed to Rebecca Martin at 202-502-6012 or Rebecca.martin@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: April 14, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07548 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P