DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Forest Service

Flathead National Forest; Montana; Mid-Swan Landscape Restoration & Wildland Urban Interface Fuels Project; Withdrawal

AGENCY: Forest Service, Agriculture.

ACTION: Notice; withdrawal.

SUMMARY: The Flathead National Forest is withdrawing its notice of intent to prepare an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS), along with the resulting draft EIS, final EIS and draft Record of Decision (ROD) for the Mid-Swan Landscape Restoration and Wildland Urban Interface Fuels Project.

DATES: As of April 17, 2026, the notice of intent to prepare an EIS that was published in the Federal Register on October 23, 2018 (83 FR 53443), is withdrawn.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Questions concerning this notice should be directed to District Ranger, Sarah Canepa via mail at 200 Ranger Station Road, Bigfork, MT 59911; or by telephone at (406) 837-7500; or via email at sarah.canepa@usda.gov.

Individuals who use telecommunication devices for the hearing-impaired may call 711 to reach the Telecommunications Relay Service, 24 hours a day, every day of the year, including holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: A notice of intent was published in the Federal Register on October 23, 2018, 83 FR 53443-53444; a notice of availability (NOA) for the draft EIS on August 28, 2020, 85 FR 53366. The final EIS was published in the Federal Register on September 10, 2021, 86 FR 50713-50714. The Flathead National Forest's decision to withdraw the EIS and draft ROD in its entirety is based on the results of recent field work concerning resource conditions.

John W. Crockett,
Deputy Chief State, Private, and Tribal Forestry, National Forest System.

[FR Doc. 2026-07546 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-15-P