CIVIL RIGHTS COLD CASE RECORDS REVIEW BOARD

[Agency Docket Number: CRCCRRB-2026-0010-N]

Notice of Formal Determination on Records Release

AGENCY: Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board received 4,808 pages of records from the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) related to three civil rights cold case incidents to which the Review Board assigned the unique identifiers 2024-003-019, 2024-003-057, and 2024-004-018. NARA proposed 44 postponements including postponements of sealed federal grand jury information in the records. On April 3 and 10, 2026, the Review Board approved 10 postponements and a portion of 1 additional postponement, and determined that 4,802 pages in full and 6 pages in part should be publicly disclosed in the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Collection. The Review Board will not request that the Attorney General petition the relevant court to unseal the federal grand jury information in these records at this time though it may choose to do so in the future. By issuing this notice, the Review Board complies with the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Collection Act of 2018 that requires the Review Board to publish in the Federal Register its determinations on the disclosure or postponement of records in the Collection no more than 14 days after the date of its decision.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Stephannie Oriabure, Chief of Staff, Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board, 1800 F Street NW, Washington, DC 20405, (771) 221-0014, info@coldcaserecords.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Incident identifier | Postponement identifier | Review board decision
2024-003-019 | 2024-NARA-03-1206 and 2024-NARA-03-1207 | Approve.
2024-003-019 | 2024-NARA-03-1208 through 2024-NARA-03-1210 | Reject.
2024-003-019 | 2024-NARA-03-1211 and 2024-NARA-03-1212 | Approve.
2024-003-019 | 2024-NARA-03-1213 through 2024-NARA-03-1215 | Reject.
2024-003-019 | 2024-NARA-03-1216 | Approve.
2024-003-057 | 2025-NARA-03-0349 through 2025-NARA-03-0351 | Reject.
2024-004-018 | 2025-NARA-04-0031 through 2025-NARA-04-0047 | Reject.
2024-004-018 | 2025-NARA-04-0048 | Approve with changes.
2024-004-018 | 2025-NARA-04-0049 through 2025-NARA-04-0051 | Reject.
2024-004-018 | 2025-NARA-04-0052 through 2025-NARA-04-0056 | Approve.
2024-004-018 | 2025-NARA-04-0057 through 2025-NARA-04-0060 | Reject.

Authority: Pub. L. 115-426, 132 Stat. 5489 (44 U.S.C. 2107).

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Stephannie Oriabure,
Chief of Staff.

[FR Doc. 2026-07541 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-SY-P