DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

15 CFR Part 1300

[Docket No. 260413-0098]

RIN 0605-AA88

Eliminating Outdated Regulation Related to Reports on Exports of Technology

AGENCY: Department of Commerce (Department).

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: By this rule, the Department eliminates an outdated regulation related to reports on exports of technology. The cited statutory basis for the regulation has been repealed, and its contents are plainly obsolete and pose a genuine risk of confusion. This action is necessary to ensure that the Department's body of regulations remains accurate, up-to-date, and in conformity with statutory law. This action is intended to reduce the possibility of public confusion and promote administrative efficiency.

DATES: The rule is effective April 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Daniel Sweeney, Senior Counsel, Office of the General Counsel, at (202) 482-1395.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This action eliminates the Department's regulation at 15 CFR Subtitle B, Chapter XIII, which consists of a single part (15 CFR part 1300) and pertains to reports on exports of technology. The regulatory language in part 1300 was promulgated by the East-West Foreign Trade Board on July 14, 1975 (40 FR 29534), pursuant to section 411 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2441). However, the East-West Foreign Trade Board is no longer in existence, and section 411 of the Trade Act of 1974 has been repealed (see Pub L. 105-362, title XIV, § 1401(b)(2), Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3294; Pub. L. 106-36, title I, § 1001(a)(4), June 25, 1999, 113 Stat. 130). Moreover, the discussion in § 1300.1(b) of “Country Groups Q, W, Y, and Z of the export control regulations” is plainly obsolete, as those groups have not been included in the Export Administration Regulations (EAR) since the restructuring and reorganization of the EAR in 1996 (61 FR 12714). In sum, 15 CFR Subtitle B, Chapter XIII is appropriate for removal, as its statutory basis has been repealed and its contents are plainly obsolete and pose a genuine risk of confusion.

Regulatory Classifications

A. Administrative Procedure Act

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Department finds good cause to waive the prior notice and opportunity for public participation requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act for this final rule. The Department considers this rule to be uncontroversial, and has determined that prior notice and opportunity for public participation is unnecessary, because this rule merely removes a regulation that lacks a valid statutory authorization, no longer serves any meaningful function, and poses a genuine risk of confusing the public; public participation would not justify the continued maintenance of such a regulation under the Department's broader regulatory policies. For the same reason, the Department has determined that delaying the effectiveness of this elimination would be contrary to the public interest. The described removal will ensure conformity with statutory law and immediately eliminate a potential source of confusion, thereby benefiting the public at little to no cost. The Department therefore finds good cause to waive the public notice and comment period under 553(b)(B) and to waive the 30-day delay in effectiveness under 553(d).

B. Executive Orders 12866, 14192, and 13132

The Office of Management and Budget has determined this rule is not significant pursuant to Executive Order (E.O.) 12866. This rule is an E.O. 14192 deregulatory action. This rule does not contain policies having federalism implications as the term is defined in E.O. 13132.

C. Regulatory Flexibility Act

Because a notice of proposed rulemaking and an opportunity for public participation are not required to be given for this rule by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the analytical requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) are not applicable. Accordingly, no regulatory flexibility analysis is required, and none has been prepared.

D. Paperwork Reduction Act

This rule will not impose additional reporting or recordkeeping requirements under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3501, et seq.

List of Subjects in 15 CFR Part 1300

Administrative practice and procedure, Exports, Foreign trade, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Technology transfer.

Dated: April 13, 2026.
Paul Dabbar,
Deputy Secretary of Commerce.

CHAPTER XIII—[REMOVED AND RESERVED]

Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above and under the authority of 5 U.S.C. 301, chapter XIII, consisting of part 1300, of subtitle B of title 15 of the Code of Federal Regulations is removed and reserved.

[FR Doc. 2026-07535 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-20-P