DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-40-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 80, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; StandardAero, San Antonio; (Refurbished Engines); San Antonio, Texas

StandardAero, San Antonio submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in San Antonio, Texas within FTZ 80. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on March 26, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: turbojets, aircraft turbines—small fan engines not exceeding 25kn of thrust; turbojets, aircraft turbines—large fan engines exceeding 25kn of thrust; turbopropellers, aircraft turbines—of a power not exceeding 1,100 kW; and, turbopropellers, aircraft turbines—of a power exceeding 1,100 kW (duty-free).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: accumulators; adaptors; gearbox adaptors; acoustic attenuators; turbine air baffles; gearshaft baffles; rubber baffles; bearing balls; cylindrical roller bearings; spherical bearings; bell cranks; turbo-fan blade fans; insulation blankets; compressor rotor blisks; block assemblies; block modules; base metal flat-mounting blocks; turbofan blocks; aluminum bolts; base metal bolts; accumulators; nickel bolts; steel bolts; steel threaded bots; terminal box assemblies; junction boxes; aircraft base metal bracket mountings; base metal brackets; rubber brackets; steel brackets; turbofan braids; nickel braids; plastic braids; breathers; turbofan bushes; alloy steel threaded bushes; gear box bushings; bearing bushings; steel non-threaded bushings; rubber oil seal bushings; plastic bushings; rubber bushings; steel bushings; cables; turbofan cable assemblies; stainless steel cables; plastic closure caps; turbofan fuel caps; plastic caps; steel caps; steel threaded caps; turbofan carriers; assembly valves cases; turbofan cases; turbofan casings; chain assemblies; electrical clamps; aluminum clamps; plastic fitting clamps; plastic clamps; steel clamps; turbofan clips; aluminum collars; steel collars; steel threaded collars; turbofan collars; assembly combustion cases; turbofan cones; turbofan connectors; aluminum connectors; electrical connectors; rubber connectors; steel connectors; contact sockets; electrical contacts; turbofan contacts; turbofan control units; turbofan coolers; turbofan cords; nickel couplings; gearbox couplings; non-alloy steel couplings; protective covers; plastic transportation cover; steel transportation cover; aluminum covers; turbofan covers; valve covers; steel cup-springs; turbofan dampers; turbofan deflectors; turbofan diffuser; rotor discs; turbofan distributors; gearbox distributors; turbofan dowels; turbofan ducts; turbofan elbow guides; turbofan fairings; turbofan fillers; two layers of metal gaskets; steel gears; gearboxes; gear shafts; generators; turbofan governors; plastic grommets; plastic switch guards; steel guides; base metal gutters; turbofan hoses; check valve housings; gearbox housings; pump housings; turbofan housings; valve housings; glass indicators; insert elastomers; steel non-threaded inserts; magnesium inserts; nickel inserts; steel threaded inserts; turbofan inserts; igniter box leads, turbofan leads; turbofan liners; rubber links; turbofan links; turbofan locks; loom assemblies; loom switch resisters; turbofan lugs; turbofan manifolds; steel nails; steel nipples; rubber nipples; pump nozzles; turbofan nozzles; steel nuts; nickel nuts; rubber o-rings; turbofan preformed packing; turbofan assembly pads; turbofan panels; insulation patches; steel cotter pins; nickel pins; steel pins; rubber pins;; turbofan pipes; turbofan plate assemblies; base metal plates; pump plates; retaining plates; steel plates; fan platforms; electrical plugs; turbofan plugs; igniter plugs; steel plugs; plastic plugs; plastic closure plugs; pump plugs; steel plugs; threaded steel plugs; turbofan probes; centrifugal pumps; oil fuel pumps; turbofan ram air controls; stainless steel reducers; turbofan reducing unions; oil reservoirs; fixed resistors; variable resisters; retainers; roller bearing retainers; turbofan retainers; plastic retaining rings; stainless steel retaining-floating nut; turbofan ring; gearbox ring; steel ring; turbofan rivet; nickel rivet; steel rivet; turbofan rod; bearing housing rod; bearing rollers; aircraft generator rotors; turbofan screens; plastic screws; steel threaded screws; shaft seals; turbofan seals; plastic seal rings; rubber seal rings; electrical seals; nickel seals; steel seals; turbofan seats; turbofan segments; electrical sensors; pressure sensors; fuel pump shafts; turbofan shafts; rotor shafts; turbofan sheaths; turbofan shields; turbofan shims; turbofan shrouds; base metal sign plates; gear sleeves; plastic sleeves; steel sleeves; turbofan sleeves; electrical sockets; gear spacers; steel non-threaded spacers; rubber spacers; steel spacers; steel threaded spacers; turbofan spacers; turbofan spinners; helical springs; nickel springs; steel springs; turbofan springs; valves starters; generator stators; steel strainers; turbofan strainers; steel straps; turbofan straps; glass strips; nickel strips; rubber strips; turbofan strips; steel studs; base metal supports; bearing supports; gear supports; turbofan supports; electrical switch assemblies; electrical switches; isolating switches; turbofan switches; nickel tags; rubberized non-knitted tapes; synthetic tapes; isolating terminals; electrical terminals; turbofan thermocouples; electrical transducers; temperature-oil transmitters; turbofan transmitters; base metal tubes; non-threaded stainless steel tubes; steel tubes; threaded stainless steel tubes; turbofan tubes; retaining tubes; turbofan turnbuckles; relief valves; steel valves; turbofan vanes; nickel washers; steel non-threaded washers; plastic washers; rubber washers; steel washers; titanium washers; balance weights; turbofan wires; and, wiring harnesses (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 15%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122) or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122 and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is May 27, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07534 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P