DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF684]

North Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of virtual meeting.

SUMMARY: The North Pacific Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold a Crab Plan Team Meeting on May 11-15, 2026.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Monday, May 11, through Friday, May 15, 2026, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Alaska Time.

ADDRESSES: The meetings will be a web conference. Join online through the link at https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/5138.

Council address: North Pacific Fishery Management Council, 1007 West 3rd Ave., Suite 400, Anchorage, AK 99501-2252; telephone: (907) 271-2809.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anita Kroska, Council staff; phone; (907) 271-2805; email: akroska@npfmc.org. For technical support, please contact our admin Council staff, email: support@npfmc.org; telephone: (907) 271-2809.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda

Monday, May 11-Friday, May 15

The agenda will include (a) Council updates; (b) general Ecosystem and Socioeconomic Profile (ESP) updates (tentative); (c) risk table discussion; (d) Tanner crab proposed models; (e) Aleutian Islands golden king crab (AIGKC) final 2026 SAFE; (f) January modelling workshop updates; (g) emerging issues around hybrid abundance; (h) Norton Sound red king crab (NSRKC) proposed models; (i) crab research updates; (j) Eastern Bering Sea snow crab proposed models; (k) Bristol Bay red king crab (BBRKC) proposed models; (l) St. Matthew blue king crab (SMBKC) proposed models; (m) Pribilof Islands golden king crab (PIGKC) final 2026 SAFE; (n) SAFE guidelines; (o) skipper survey updates; and (p) other new business, including membership and Council meeting timing.

The agenda is subject to change, and the latest version will be posted at https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/5138 prior to the meeting, along with meeting materials.

Connection Information

You can attend the meeting online using a computer, tablet, or smartphone, or by phone only. Connection information will be posted online at: https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/5138.

Public Comment

Public comment letters will be accepted and should be submitted electronically to https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/5138.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-07531 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P