DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Office of the Secretary

7 CFR Part 15f

RIN 0503-AA88

Removing Outdated and Unnecessary Provisions

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary, United States Department of Agriculture.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Office of the Secretary (OSEC) is in the process of reviewing regulations within its purview to reduce regulatory burdens and costs. Pursuant to this review, OSEC identified obsolete, unnecessary, and outdated provisions in Title 7 of the Code of Federal Regulation (CFR). OSEC is removing the provision identified in Part 15f to streamline and clarify the dictates of Title 7 of the CFR.

DATES: Effective Date: This Rule is effective on April 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ramonda Reed, Director, Compliance Division, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20250 at 202-815-3544 or Ramonda.Reed@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Executive Order (E.O.) 14219, Ensuring Lawful Governance and Implementing the President's “Department of Government Efficiency” Deregulatory Initiative, 90 FR 10583, and subsequent implementing memorandum(s) directed agency heads to review regulations within their purview and rescind those that are, among other things, unlawful or unnecessary. OSEC has undertaken such a review and is accordingly rescinding obsolete, unnecessary, and outdated provisions from Title 7 of the CFR.

Regulatory Certifications

Executive Orders

This Rule does not meet the criteria for a significant regulatory action as specified by E.O. 12866, Regulatory Planning and Review. No federalism or tribal implications were identified by taking this action and rescinding Part 15f will not impose substantial unreimbursed compliance costs on states, local governments, or Indian tribal governments. Consequently, impact statements are not required under E.O. 13132, Federalism, or 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments.

Environmental Evaluation

This Rule will have no significant effect on the human environment; therefore an environmental assessment and impact statement are not required.

Paperwork Reduction Act

This Rule does not contain reporting or recordkeeping requirements subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980, (Pub. L. 96-511, 94 Stat. 2812, codified at 44 U.S.C. 3501-3521).

Explanation of Provisions

The regulation removed is 7 CFR part 15f, Adjudications under Section 741. OSEC is eliminating the regulation at 7 CFR part 15f—Adjudications Under Section 741. The provisions in this regulation apply only to requests for Section 741 hearings filed by October 21, 2000, alleging non-employment discrimination that occurred between January 1, 1981, and December 31, 1996. Since it has been nearly 25 years since the last possible filing of a Section 741 hearing request, this regulation is no longer necessary. Therefore, pursuant to the reasons laid out in the preamble, OSEC is eliminating this part to streamline Title 7 of the CFR. No comments are requested for this regulatory action, as this provision is deemed obsolete.

List of Subjects in 7 CFR Part 15f

Administrative practice and procedure, Agriculture, Appeal procedures, Civil rights, Equal access to justice, Ex parte communications, Farmers, Federal aid programs, Guaranteed loans, Insured loans, Loan programs, Nondiscrimination, Price support programs.

PART 15f—[REMOVED AND RESERVED]

For the reasons stated in the preamble, and under the authority of 5 U.S.C. 301., OSEC removes and reserves 7 CFR part 15f.

Devon Westhill,
Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Office of Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights.

[FR Doc. 2026-07526 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-14-P