DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1387]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program Repayment Plan Selection Form

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-1387. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to Carolyn Rose, U.S. Department of Education, Federal Student Aid, 400 Maryland Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20202-1200.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program Repayment Plan Selection Form.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0014.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 660,000.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 110,220.

Abstract: The Fixed Payment Repayment Plan Request form serves as the means by which Direct Loan borrowers notify the Department of their choice of an initial fixed payment repayment plan as described in 34 CFR 685.208 before their loans enter repayment. The form may also be used by borrowers to request a change to one of these plans after their loans have entered repayment. If a borrower does not select an initial repayment plan, the borrower is placed on the Standard Repayment Plan or the Tiered Standard Repayment Plan in accordance with 34 CFR 685.210(a)(2).

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) signed into law on July 4, 2025, made statutory changes to the Higher Education Act of 1965 as amended (the HEA) regarding Direct Loans that impact regulatory requirements related to this information collection. This is a request for a revision of the current information collection to include the new regulatory requirements in order to comply with the OBBBA.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-07515 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P