DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Death Gratuity

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) is submitting this Office of Workers' Compensation Programs (OWCP)-sponsored information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). Public comments on the ICR are invited.

DATES: The OMB will consider all written comments that the agency receives on or before May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimates of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nicole Bouchet by telephone at 202-693-0213, or by email at DOL_PRA_PUBLIC@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, Public Law 110-181, was enacted on January 28, 2008. Section 1105 of Public Law 110-181 amended the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA) creating a new section, 5 U.S.C. 8102a effective upon enactment. This section establishes a FECA death gratuity benefit of up to $100,000 for eligible beneficiaries of federal employees and Non-Appropriated Fund Instrumentality employees who die from injuries incurred in connection with service with an Armed Force in a contingency operation which also permits agencies to authorize retroactive payment of the death gratuity for employees who died on or after October 7, 2001 in service with an Armed Force in the theater of operations of Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom. It also allows federal employees to vary the order of precedence of beneficiaries or to name alternate beneficiaries and provides that the OWCP Forms CA-40, CA-41, and CA-42 are to be used to designate beneficiaries and initiate the payment process for death gratuity benefits. Form CA-40 is an optional form that requests the information necessary from the employee to accomplish this variance and to name alternate beneficiaries only if the employee wishes to do so. OWCP Form CA-41 provides the means for those named beneficiaries and possible recipients to file claims for those benefits and requests information from such claimants so that OWCP may determine their eligibility for payment. Further, the statute and regulations require agencies to notify OWCP immediately upon the death of a covered employee. OWCP Form CA-42 provides the means to accomplish this notification and requests information necessary to administer any claim for benefits resulting from such a death.

Form CA-40 is an optional form that requests the information necessary from the employee to accomplish this variance and to name alternate beneficiaries only if the employee wishes to do so. Form CA-41 provides the means for those named beneficiaries and possible recipients to file claims for those benefits and requests information from such claimants so that OWCP may determine their eligibility for payment. Further, the statute and regulations require agencies to notify OWCP immediately upon the death of a covered employee. OWCP Form CA-42 provides the means to accomplish this notification and requests information necessary to administer any claim for benefits resulting from such a death. For additional substantive information about this ICR, see the related notice published in the Federal Register on February 3, 2026 (91 FR 4967).

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless the OMB approves it and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid OMB Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

DOL seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOL notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Agency: DOL-OWCP.

Title of Collection: Death Gratuity.

OMB Control Number: 1240-0017.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households, Federal Government.

Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 7.

Total Estimated Number of Responses: 7.

Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 2 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $0.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3507(a)(1)(D))

Nicole Bouchet,
Senior PRA Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-07508 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-26-P