DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Public Notice of AIP Property Release: Kelso Municipal Airport, Kelso, Washington

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration, (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of request to release Airport Improvement Program property.

SUMMARY: Notice is being given that the FAA is considering a request from the City of Kelso, Washington to waive the AIP property requirements and dispose of approximately 0.42 acres of airport property located at Kelso Municipal Airport, in Kelso, Washington.

DATES: Comments are due within 30 days of the date of the publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

ADDRESSES: Emailed comments can be provided to Mr. Tim House, Lead Planner, Seattle Airports District Office, timothy.a.house@faa.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tim House, Lead Planner, Seattle Airports District Office, 2200 S 216 St., Des Moines, WA 98198. Documents reflecting this FAA action may be reviewed at the above locations.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The subject property is located north of the airport and separated from the aeronautical use area. This release will allow the City of Kelso to swap 0.42 acres of airport land for 0.41 acres of City of Kelso right of way. The project will also include the City of Kelso fencing the resulting land to more clearly define the airport boundary. It has been determined through study that the subject 0.42 acres will not be needed for aeronautical purposes.

(Authority: Title 49 U.S.C. 47107(h)(2).)

Issued in Des Moines, Washington on April 14, 2026.
Ryan Zulauf,
Acting Manager, Seattle Airports District Office.

[FR Doc. 2026-07480 Filed 4-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P