DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0212]

RIN 1625-AA87

Security Zone; FIFA World Cup and Fan Fest 2026, Bayfront Park, Miami, FL

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is proposing to establish a temporary security zone for certain navigable waters of Biscayne Bay in connection with the 2026 Miami FIFA World Cup and the World Cup Fan Fest events in Miami, Florida. The Captain of the Port Miami (COTP) is taking this action to safeguard official parties, VIP's and other participants (“attendees”) attending the Miami 2026 FIFA World Cup and the World Cup Fan Fest because the ease of waterfront access to the various venues hosting the World Cup events presents a security concern for all attendees. Anchoring, or remaining within the security zone would be prohibited unless authorized by the Captain of the Port Miami (COTP) or a designated representative. We invite your comments on this proposed rulemaking.

DATES: Comments and related material must be received by the Coast Guard on or before May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and view available documents, go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0212.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this proposed rule, contact LT Guerschom Etienne, Sector Miami Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 305-535-4317, or email Guerschom.Etienne@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

The City of Miami will be hosting the 2026 FIFA World Cup and the World Cup Fan Fest from June 13 through July 5, 2026, at Bayfront Park, Miami, FL. The Coast Guard anticipates these various events will draw large crowds of people, executives, official parties, etc. and present a security concern since the venues may be accessed from or are in close proximity to the waterfront, Biscayne Bay. The COTP has determined the ease of waterfront access to the various venues hosting the World Cup events presents a security concern for attendees. Therefore, the COTP is proposing this rule under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70051 and 70124, which is needed to protect attendees from terrorism, sabotage, or other subversive acts.

III. Discussion of the Rule

The COTP is proposing to establish a temporary security zone to be enforced 24 hours a day beginning at 6:00 a.m. on June 13, 2026, until 6:00 a.m. on July 5, 2026. The temporary security zone would cover all navigable waters of Biscayne Bay from approximately Port Boulevard south ending before the Miami River Entrance. The duration of the temporary security zone is intended to ensure the security of attendees and the surrounding waterway before, during, and after the various World Cup-related events in close proximity to Biscayne Bay in Miami, Florida.

All persons and vessels are required to transit the security zone at a steady speed and may not slow down, stop, or anchor except in the case of unforeseen mechanical failure or other emergency. Any persons or vessels forced to slow or stop in the security zone must immediately notify the COTP Miami via VHF channel 16. The regulatory text we are proposing appears at the end of this document.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this proposed rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, as amended, requires Federal agencies to consider the potential impact of regulations on small entities during rulemaking. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses, not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000. The Coast Guard certifies under 5 U.S.C. 605(b) that this proposed rule would not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities for the following reasons.

Vessel traffic will be able to safely transit around this regulated area. This regulation will only impact a small area of Biscayne Bay near Bayfront Park in the Port of Miami for approximately 24 days. Vessel traffic; however, will not be impeded by the temporary security zone. Vessels will be able to transit around the security zone along the Intracoastal Waterway with the only restriction being the inability to stop or anchor within the zone. Moreover, the Coast Guard will rely on the methods described in 33 CFR 165.7 to notify the public prior to activation of any of the security zones described in paragraph (a) of this section. The notifications include Local Notice to Mariners and Broadcast Notice to Mariners issued on VHF-FM marine radio channel 16. Coast Guard patrol boats and local law enforcement assets will also be on scene with flashing energized blue lights when the security zone is in effect.

If you think that your business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction qualifies as a small entity and that this proposed rule would have a significant economic impact on it, please submit a comment (see ADDRESSES) explaining why you think it qualifies and how and to what degree this proposed rule would economically affect it.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this proposed rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247).

B. Collection of Information

This proposed rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this proposed rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this proposed rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this proposed rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this proposed rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321-et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This proposed rule is a security zone. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L60(a) of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration supporting this determination is available in the docket.

V. Public Participation and Request for Comments

We view public participation as essential to effective rulemaking and will consider all comments and material received during the comment period. Your comment can help shape the outcome of this rulemaking. If you submit a comment, please include the docket number for this rulemaking, indicate the specific section of this document to which each comment applies, and provide a reason for each suggestion or recommendation.

Submitting comments. We encourage you to submit comments at https://www.regulations.gov. To do so, go to https://www.regulations.gov, type USCG-2026-0212 in the search box and click “Search.” Next, look for this document in the Search Results column, and click on it. Then click on the Comment option. If you cannot submit your material by using https://www.regulations.gov, call or email the person in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this proposed rule for alternate instructions.

Viewing material in the docket. To view available documents, find the docket as described in the previous paragraph, and then select “Supporting & Related Material” in the Document Type column. We will post public comments in our online docket. Additional information is on the https://www.regulations.gov Frequently Asked Questions web page.

Personal information. We accept anonymous comments. Comments we post to https://www.regulations.gov will include any personal information you have provided. For more about privacy and submissions to the docket in response to this document, see DHS's eRulemaking System of Records notice (85 FR 14226, March 11, 2020).

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 165

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard is proposing to amend 33 CFR part 165 as follows:

PART 165—REGULATED NAVIGATION AREAS AND LIMITED ACCESS AREAS

1. The authority citation for part 165 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70034, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; DHS Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

2. Add § 165.T07-0212 to read as follows:

§ 165.T07-0212 Security Zone; Bayfront Park, Miami, FL.

(a) Location. The following area is a security zone: All waters of Biscayne Bay, from surface to bottom, encompassed by a line connecting the following points beginning at 25°46′43.32″ N, 080°10′59.88″ W, thence to 25°46′36.39″ N, 080°10′55.56″ W, thence to 25°46′29.63″ N, 080°10′55.56″ W, thence to 25°46′17.75″ N, 080°11′05.65″ W, and along the shoreline back to the beginning point. These coordinates are based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84).

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port Sector Miami (COTP) in the enforcement of the security zone.

(c) Regulations. (1) Under the general security zone regulations in subpart D of this part, you may not enter the security zone described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at (305) 535-4472. Vessels in the area transiting around the security zone must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Enforcement period. This section will be enforced from 6 a.m. on June 13, 2026, through 6:00 a.m. on July 5, 2026. Coast Guard patrol boats and local law enforcement assets will also be on scene with flashing energized blue lights indicating when the security zone is in effect.

F.J. Florio,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Miami.

[FR Doc. 2026-07472 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P