DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

42 CFR Parts 405, 412, 413, 415, 419, 495, and 512

[CMS-1849-CN]

RIN 0938-AV79

Medicare Program; Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems for Acute Care Hospitals (IPPS) and the Long-Term Care Hospital Prospective Payment System and Policy Changes and Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Rates; Requirements for Quality Programs; and Other Policy Changes; Correction

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Proposed rule; correction.

SUMMARY: This document corrects a typographical error in the proposed rule that appeared in the April 14, 2026 Federal Register titled “Medicare Program; Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems for Acute Care Hospitals (IPPS) and the Long-Term Care Hospital Prospective Payment System and Policy Changes and Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Rates; Requirements for Quality Programs; and Other Policy Changes”.

DATES: April 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Thompson, and Michele Hudson, (410) 786-4487 or DAC@cms.hhs.gov, Operating Prospective Payment, MS-DRG Relative Weights, Wage Index, Hospital Geographic Reclassifications, Graduate Medical Education, Capital Prospective Payment, Excluded Hospitals, Medicare Disproportionate Share Hospital (DSH) Payment Adjustment, Sole Community Hospitals (SCHs), Medicare-Dependent Small Rural Hospital (MDH) Program, and Low-Volume Hospital Payment Adjustment.

I. Background and Summary of Errors

In FR Doc. 2026-07203 of April 14, 2026 (91 FR 19312), in the DATES section, we are correcting a typographical error stating that comments must be received no later than 5 p.m. EDT on April 10, 2026, rather than June 9, 2026.

III. Correction of Errors

In FR Doc. 2026-07203 of April 14, 2026 (91 FR 19312), we are making the following correction:

1. On page 19312, first column, 10th full paragraph (DATES section) last line the date “April 10, 2026” is corrected to read “June 9, 2026”.

Liesl I. Fowler,
Executive Secretary to the Department, Department of Health and Human Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-07470 Filed 4-14-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P